A级题库
发 布: ggjxb 发布时间: 2016-01-06 点击率: 3261

单选题

Part I  Vocabulary and Grammar   

Directions: There are 20 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence.  (每题1分,共20分)

1. There are six _____ in my company, which are finance, sales, marketing, accounting and so on.

A.majors     B.products    C.brands   D.departments

 2. Please give us the reason _____ the goods were delayed.

A. why                            B. which   

C. what                            D. how

3. Robert worked three days and earned 60 dollars _______.

A. in all       B. about all          C. at all     D. first of all

4. Jack called the airline to _____ his flight to Beijing this morning.

A. improve     B. believe           C. confirm     D. insure

5. Some people think _____ about their rights than they do about their responsibilities.

A. so much     B. too much        C. much more        D. much too

6.It ______ me four days to have the watch repaired.

A. gave      B. took           C. made        D. kept

7. Japanese people often attach more importance _____ the value of the gift.

A. on          B. to             C. in            D. at

8. I wonder _____ I can use your telephone.

A. what       B. if          C. why          D. that

9. How can we _____ silent on this question?.

A. relieve      B. remind        C. remain        D. recover

10. The party ______ to be very successful.

A. turned down    B. turned over    C. turned off     D. turned out

11. The schedule is subject _____ change with notice.

A. with           B. at             C. to               D. on

12. To obtain a visa to enter that country for the first time, you need to apply _____.
A. in part         B. in person      C. in turn        D. in place

13. She told us briefly about how they succeeded in ________ the new product.

A. develop      B. to develop    C. developed      D. developing

14. I have enjoyed my visit very much, and would like to thank all the people ______.

A. concerning     B. concern       C. to concern       D. concerned

15. _____ the rain stops before 12 o’clock, we will have to cancel the game.
A. As            B. Since         C. While           D. Unless

16. The newspaper ________ two people were killed in the accident.

A. says         B. talks        C. calls         D. asks

17. The big IT company will ________ a new research center in the city.

A. set up        B. break up    C. get u p        D. turn up

18. I ________ at 130 kilometers per hour when the policeman stopped me.

A. had driven    B. have driven   C. driver        D. was driving

19. Information about the new system is easy to ________ on the Internet.

A. like        B. go         C. find          D. open

20. I’d like to introduce you _______ James Stewart, the new manager of our department.

A. with        B. to          C. of           D. on

21. We had a(n) ________ with him about this problem last night.

A. explanation   B exhibition    C. impression    D. discussion

22. We talked for more than three hours without _________ a cup of tea.

A. to have      B. having       C. have         D. had

23. They had to give up the plan because they had ________ money.

A. come up to                  C. run out of      

B. got along with               D. taken charge of

24. _________ she joined the company only a year ago, she’s already been promoted twice.

A. Although      B. Because     C. If         D. When

25. His house is really far from his company, which is _____ for him.

A. convenient    B. inconvenient    C. inconvenient   D. convenience

26. He was speaking so fast ______ we could hardly follow him.

A. what         B. as            C. but          D. that

27. Please call me back ______ you see this message.

A. as well as      B. as early as     C. as far as     D. as soon as

28. If you want to join the job, you will have to ______ this form first.

A. put up         B. try out        C. fill in       D. set up

29. There is no doubt ______ he is a good employee.

A. as            B. who           C. that         D. what

30. It was two years ago ______ his sister became a doctor.

A. that           B. where          C. who        D. what

31. Peter will _____ the job as Sales Manager when John retires

A. put away        B. take over      C. work out       D. make up

32. We are not well _____ all the facts.

A. acquainted with  B. known with C. acquainted to  D. known to

33. Hardly _____ at the office when the telephone rang.

A. I arrived    B. I had arrived      C. did I arrive     D. had I arrived

34. Jack called the airline to _____ his flight to Beijing this morning.

A. improve     B. believe           C. confirm     D. insure

35. Some people think _____ about their rights than they do about their responsibilities.

A. so much     B. too much        C. much more        D. much too

36. The City of London, _____ repeatedly in 1940 and 1941, lost many of its famous churches.

A. bombed     B. to bomb      C. bombing        D. having bombed

37. I felt so embarrassed that I couldn’t do anything but _____ there when I first meet my present boss.

A. to sit         B. sitting            C. sat           D. sit

38. I stayed up all night _____ to find a new solution to the problem.

A. trying       B. have tried          C. try          D. tried

39. _____ he is still working on the project, I don’t mind when he will finish it.

A. In case      B. As long as        C. Even if        D. As far as

40. _____ with the developed countries, some African countries are left far behind in terms of people’s living standard.

A. Compare    B. To compare       C. Compared     D. Comparing

41. So _____ after she learned the good news that she could hardly fall asleep that night.

A. excited the mother was               B. was the mother excited 

C. the mother was excited               D. excited was the mother

42. After her graduation from middle school, she decided to _____ her education in Paris.

A. environment  B. influence C. impression D. atmosphere

43. I don't want to bring up the topic, ___ why on earth did you get home that late last night?

A.but   B. and  C. or  D.so

44. Mr. Smith has two sons, one of _____ working as a bus driver now.

A.who  B.whom  C. them  D.whose

45. The _____ of Jay Chow’s concert made most of the audience present got wild.

A.environment  B. influence C.impression D.atmosphere

46. A Dream of the Red Chamber is said _____ into dozens of languages in the last decade.

A. to have been translated            B. to be translated      

C. to translate                     D. to have translated

47. To work _____ with the machineyou must read the instructions carefully.
A. firstly         B. naturally      C. efficiently      D. generally

48. In his speech, he _____ some important details.
A. missed        B. wasted        C. escaped        D. failed

49. She didn’t receive the application form; it _____ to the wrong address.
A. sent          B. be sent        C. was sent        D. being sent

50. This new style of sports shoes is very popular and it is _____ in all sizes.
A. important      B. active         C. available       D. famous

51. _____ is known to all, Peking University is one of the most famous universities in China.

A. It             B. As           C. What          D. That

52. You can never expect to learn something  _____ you study hard.

A. Important  B.active  C.available  D.famous

53. The Red Cross was responsible for the _____ of medical supplies.

A. contribution    B. operation      C. distribution     D. Cooperation

54. The number of the trucks produced in our factory this year _____in yours.

A. is more than that                   B. are more than that

C. is larger than that                   D. are larger than that

55. Wang Tao is my classmate. He is taller than _____ in our class.

A. any student                       B. all the boys

C. any other student                  D. other students

56. It’s a waste of time _____ with such a silly person.

A. for trying to talk                   B. to try to talk

C. tried to talk                       D. trying to talk

57. It is ten o’clock. The president _____ in his office by now.

A. arrived                           B. should have arrived

C. have arrived                       D. had arrived

58. But for the traffic jam, I _____ late for the conference.

A. wouldn’t have been                 B. shouldn’t be

C. would be                          D. hadn’t be

59. The reason why he sends her a gift immediately is _____if he doesn’t.

A. that she will disappoint           B. that she will be disappointed

C. because she will disappoint        D. because she will be disappointed

60. Not until midnight _____.

A. did the noise stop                B. the noise stopped

C. the noise did stop                D. stopped the noise

61. The recorder _____ before it can be used.

A. needs repairing                  B. required repaired 

C. should be in repair                D. has to be repairable

62. Mary, as well as Lily, _____Japanese very hard.

A. study          B. has studied       C. studies      D. had studied

63. Training is provided, so no _____ experience is required for the job.

A. precious        B. following        C. previous     D. principal

64. Is it in that factory _____ “Red Flag” cars are produced?

A. which        B. when          C. that         D. As

65. Staying in a hotel costs _____ renting a room in a dormitory for a week.

A. three times than                 B. three times as much as

C. as much three times as            D. as much three times

66. _____ how effective the original layout is, changes are sure to happen.

A. According to  B. Allowing for     C. Except for   D. Regardless of

67. Hospital doctors don’t go out very often as their work _____all their time.

A. takes in       B. takes away      C. takes over    D. takes up

68. _____, he had no intention of waiting for three hours.

A. Patient as he was                B. Patient he was

C. As he was patient                D. Patient was as he

69. Hardly _____ out of the school gate when it started to rain.

A. did we get     B. we got         C. have we got   D. had we got

70.Find time to take a walk regularly______ you will feel refreshed.

A.or  B.but  C.and  D.so

71. The climate in London doesn’t ________ with me, and therefore, I’ve decided to move to New York.

A. suit          B. apply        C. fit            D. agree

72. As soon as you decide on the ________ of the new building, please let us know.

A. location         B. area         C. region          D. situation

73. The music of the time ________ the feeling of the people in the country.

A. mirrored         B. admitted      C. inspected       D. claimed

74. He always ________ the latest fashions.

A. commented    B. appeared     C. followed    D. attempted

75. Of the six people injured in the accident, only two ________.

A. killed          B. lasted        C. damaged    D. survived

76. He offered to ________ her a hand, as the suitcase was too heavy for her to carry..

A. help          B. show        C. lend         D. borrow

77. You should have ________ in your ability to succeed.

A. respect          B. influence     C. effect          D. faith

78. Why was she so ______ about other people’s attitude to her work?

A. careful      B. concerned      C. afraid           D. feared.

79. If you’d like me to send you the book, please don’t _______ to ask.

A. neglect        B. handle          C. impress       D. hesitate

80. Their religion is based on a respect for all ________ things.

A. live           B. living            C. lived         D. alive

81. The ________ of the book is to provide a complete guide to the university.

A. ability       B. direction        C. purpose       D. possibility

82. In a truly free market, you wouldn’t be able to ________ money without making a quality product.

A. obtain       B. receive         C. make        D. achieve

83. What’s the most ________ way of building a bridge?

A. economic    B. economical    C. economy    D. economically

84. The doctor ________ that he stay in bed and keep warm.

A. recommended                B. commanded     

C. responded                   D. recorded

85. A good student must ________ what he reads from books with what he sees around him.

A. combine        B. contact      C. relate           D. refer

86. Greenland, ________ island in the world, covers over two million square kilometers.

A. it is the largest                B. that is the largest      

C. is the largest                  D. the largest

87. About ________ brown cars are sold as black cars in Britain.

A. twice so much                 B. twice as much       

C. twice as many                D. twice so many

88. He suggested ________ home as soon as possible.

A. we returning                B. us return         

C. us to return                D. our returning

89.This summer I have spent ________ day doing part-time jobs for this company.

A. many           B. many a         C. a lot of          D. a few

90. When I read the letters I can’t help ________ my parents.

A. missing    B. to miss       C. miss         D. missed

91.They _______ the work in spite of the extremely difficult conditions.

A.     carried on  B. carried off  C. carried out  D. carried forward

92. When she heard from the hospital that her grandfather had died, she____ into tears.

A. exploded B. went C. looked D. broke

93. I thought you_____ like something to read, so I have brought you some books.

A. may B. might C. could D. must

94. There were then more than 200 children____ music in the school.

A. to study B. studying C. study D. studied

95. It is important that we____ about the project at once.

A. will be informed B. is informed C. being informed D. be informed

96. I remember her face, but I can’t_____ where I met her.

A. reflect B. react C. recall D. remind

97. In this sense, bad things____ into good things.

A. can turn B. can be turned C. can be to turn D. should turn

98. We congratulated him on______ chairman.

A. his elected B. his electing C. his being elected D. his elected

99. Many a teacher in our school______ aboard.

A. have been B. has been C. have go D. has go

100.I_____ to see you but I was occupied in designing a new device.

A. would have come B. would come C. had come D. came

101. The important thing_____ is that applied science depends mainly on pure science.

A. noted B. to be noted C. to note D. noting

102. You should learn to take_____ of every opportunity to improve your oral English.

A. chance B. use C. action D. advantage

103. _______ the project one month earlier, they decided to apply for an award to the government.

    A. Accomplished                B. Accomplishing

C. Being accomplishing          D. Having accomplished

104. The more attention you pay to your study, ______ the study will be.

A. more easier  B. the easier C. the more easier D. easier as

105. “ Were all the 3 people in the car injured in the accident?”

     “No, ______ only the two passengers who got hurt.”

  1. it was B. there is C. it were D. there was

106. If Sam had enough money with him, he ____on the trip to Malaysia.

   A. would have gone B. had gone C. went D. would go

107. Vince is learning Chinese in my class. ______ Tereseta.

   A. So is B. So does C. Nor does D. Neither is

108. It all happened in my hometown. It was more than 20 years since I ____there.

   A. was B. have been C. had been D. were

109. ______ coal, the most important natural fuels are gas and oil.

   A. Apart from B. Except for C. Except  D. Beside

110. I don't know who invented _____ iphone, but I think it is _____ useful invention.  

   A.the; a  B.the; the  C.an; the  D.an; a

111. The new T-shirt ______ him 80 dollars.

A. cost           B. pay            C. took           D. spent

112. The question is worth ______   again

A. to discuss       B. discussed             C. discuss      D.  discussing

113. He apologized to his wife for having ______ her.

A. offended      B. protected          C. objected        D. defended

114. It is time you ______ your homework.

A. did         B. do         C. to do      D. will do

115.  ______ it not for his help, the little girl would still be homeless.

A. Did        B. Is     C. Were     D. Are

116. Not only I but Tom and Mary ______ fond of popular music.

A. am           B. is         C. are           D. have

117.The little girl entered the room without ______ .          .

A. noticing        B. notice         C. being noticed          D. noticed

118. Only by practicing a few hours every day can he be able to ______ the language.

A. master              B. obtain           C. study          D. get

119. Although he is short, ______ he is very strong.

A. but           B. however        C. yet         D. while

120. You may use my room______ you keep it clean.

A. since           B. as            C. as long as          D. so that

121. If you want to speak English well, you must practice it ______ .

A. repeatedly       B. repeatingly     C. repeating       D. repeated

122. The police are ______ the car accident that happened yesterday.

A. looking down upon    B. looking forward to  C. looking into    D. looking after

123. Hardly______ in the door when the phone started ringing.

A. we had stepped  B. had we stepped   C. we stepped     D. have we stepped

124. It is the ability to do the job well ______ matters.

A. one           B. if          C. what         D. that

125. If you ______ my advice, you wouldn’t be in such trouble now.

A. took            B. takes        C. has takes         D.  had taken

126. They had a pleasant chat ______ a cup of tea.

A. for               B. with            C. during            D. over

127. All money        spent, Tom started looking for a job.

A. having spent    B. having been spent   

C. has been spent    D. had been spent

128. We will inform you as soon as tickets are ______ .

A. valuable        B. capable       C. acceptable         D. available

129.  ______ is known to the world, Albert Einstein was a great scientist.

A. That            B. Which            C. It           D. As

130. More and more taxi drivers are quitting driving ______ low income.

A. because            B. due to          C. belong to        D. own to

131. It was in the classroom ______ we had class meeting yesterday.

A. which       B. where     C. that      D. in which

132. It is to help others ______ his duty is

A. which       B. that   C. where     D. in which

133. You will be late ______ you leave at once

A. until    B. unless     C. when   B. because

134. I can never forget the day ______ I got the first prize in the competition.

A. which    B. whenever   C. when   D. in which

135. Rarely ______ a person with such a bad temper.

A. we have seen     B. we see   C. have we seen    D. shall we see

136. Traffic jams often _____ problems that are difficult to solve.

A. present   B. presented   C. invent    D. Invented

137. You’re _____ to stop your car after an accident.

A. request     B require    C required   D requesting

138. Without friends, she felt ______ in the city where she had just arrived in.

A. alone       B. along     C. lonely    D. only

139.I suggest that you _____ at the bank.

   A. make money           B. make friends

 C. make a withdrawal      D. make a deposit

140. ______the job market is changing is obvious.

   A. what    B. which     C. that     D. Whether

141. _____ we can get rid of poverty is a big problem.

A. how    B. why    C. what    D. where

142. The new car ____ Mrs. Thomas as much as 20 000 dollars.

   A. spent    B. cost      C. paid   D. took

143. Although Shelly is happy with her success, she wonders _____ will happen to her private life.

A. how     B. who      C. what    D. that

144. He’s ______ a poet ______ a musician.

  A. more of… than  B. more of a… than  

C. much … than   D. rather … than

145. I must apologize ___ you ___ not being able to go to your wedding.

   A. to…for   B. for…to   C. to… because   D. for…because

146. Please _____ us ____ you are interested in the job.

A. connect…if        B. contact…if

C. connect… whether   D. contact… whether

147. Read the ____ before you switch on the engine.

A. constructions   B. collections   C. relations   D. instructions

148. Luckily I was wearing a seat belt. If I hadn’t wearing one, I _____seriously.

A. would injure            B. would have injured

C. would have been injured   D. should be injured

149. We wish that people everywhere _____ more concern for the environment around them.

A. show     B. showed    C. will show   D. would show

150.The old tradition will surely die out, ______ is a natural rule.

A.which  B.what  C.that   D.this

151. Max _____ go fishing than sit at the desk in the office.

A. would have to B. had better C. would rather  D. would prefer to

152. It is an illness that will result in total blindness if ____untreated.

A. leaving B. left C. leaves D. it has left

153. Maybe kids would have more respect for adults____ they could ever teach kids how to run a DVD.

A. unless B. if  C. once  D. when

154. Once you get on the road in Australia, here are some traffic____ to remember.

A. rules B. suggestions C. laws  D. points

155. The boss told his secretary to _____ the documents for later use.

A. put away B. turn on C. make up D. break out

156. The chairman put forward a proposal that the two sides _____ with each other on a long-term basis.

A. should cooperate  B. will cooperate  C. be cooperated  D. are cooperating

157. I didn’t go to the party, but I do wish I ______ there.

A. was  B. were  C. had been  D. went

158. This essay is good _____ a couple of spelling mistakes.

A. besides  B. as well as  C. except for  D. including

159. Sue’s grades on the test are the highest in her class; she ______ have studied very hard.

A. may  B. should  C. must  D. ought to

160. The painting was a valuable family possession ,which had been ______ from generation to generation.

A. handed over  B. handed out  C. handed down  D. handed across

161. Before _____ for the job, you will be required to take a language test.
A. apply         B. applying       C. applied        D. to apply

162. It was in the year of 2002 _____ they set up a branch company in China.

A. that            B. as           C. what          D. Which

163. If I hadn’t attended an important meeting yesterday, I _____ to see you.

A. will have come   B. had come   C. have come   D. would have come

164. Not until all the fish died in the river _____how serious the pollution was.

A. the villagers realized                 B. the villagers did realized

C. did the villagers realize               D. didn’t the villagers realized

165. The tsunami (海啸)_____ over 160, 000 people were killed was a terrible

disaster for human beings. 

A. of that              B. among which    C. during that             D. in which

166. They will be _____if you don’t go to their wedding.

A. offended     B. protected        C. objected       D. defended

167. The recorder _____ before it can be used.

A. needs repairing                  B. required repaired 

C. should be in repair                D. has to be repairable

168. Could you give me your phone number _____ I need your help.

A. so that      B. in case          C. unless         D. whether

169. John is only one of those people who _____ out of their way to be helpful.

A. has gone        B. went           C. go           D. goes

170. I _____ my former manager when 1 was on a flight to Beijing.

A. ran into         B. took away       C. put on        D. shut down

171. This new s, tyle of sports shoes is very popular and it is _____ in all sizes.
A. important      B. active         C. available       D. Famous

172. She apologized for _____ to attend the meeting.
A. her being not able                   B. her to be not able
C. her not to be able                   D. her not being able to

173. I _____ my wallet when I was shopping in the store. 
A. must have dropped                 B. should have dropped
C. could drop                           D. ought to have dropped

174. They found the lecture hard ______.

    A. to be understood          B. for understanding

    C. to understand               D. to have been understood

175. Everyone must be responsible ______ his own actions.

    A. with         B. for            C. of              D. to

176. You’d better take an extra 10 pounds ______ you need it for taxi.

    A. unless     B. in case    C. in spite of    D. even though

177. The Smiths looks very ______ to me.

A. well         B. kindly       C. nicely          D. Friendly

178.It was in this place _____ the boy was born.

A that       B which     C where      D when

179. I think this film is ______ that one we saw yesterday.

    A. as good or better than     B. as good as or better than

    C. good as or better than     D. so good or better as

180. The old woman is looking forward to­­______ Shanghai.

   A. visit      B. visiting     C. having visited      D. be visiting

181. Rose is Mr. Smith's secretary, so she has _____ to all his business e-mails.

A. power  B. account  C. way  D.access

182. John was dismissed last week because of his _____ attitude towards his job.

A.  informal B. casual C.tough  D. violent

183. This hotel isn't particularly good, but I _____ in many worse hotels.

A. Stay B.have stayed  C.was staying  D.had stayed

184. It is necessary to find an engineer___ has skills that meet your needs.

A.whom B.which  C.whose  D.who

185. The general manager sat there, ___ to the report from each department.

A.to listen  B.listen  C.being listened  D.listening

186. We’re going to ___ the Task that we haven’t finished.

A. take away  B.carry on  C.get onto   D.keep off

187.  ___ a wonderful trip he had when he traveled in China!

A.Where  B.How  C.What   D.That

188.  She gave up her ____ as a reporter at the age of 25.

A  career  B  interest  C  life  D habit

189. Time___ very fast and a new year will begin soon.

A.takes off  B.goes by  C.pulls up  D.gets along

190. I didn’t answer the phone___ I didn’t hear it ring.

A .if  B.unless  C.although  D.because

191. If I ___ that your business was growing so rapidly, I wouldn’t have been worried about it.

A. take away  B.carry on  C.get onto  D.keep off

192. The work seemed easy at first but it ___ to be quite difficult.

A.know  B.knew  C.had known   D.have known

193.Customers consider location as the first factor when ____ a decision about buying a house.

A. make  B.made  C.to make  D.making

194.The house was sold for $60000, which was far more than its____

A. Money  B.payment  C.value  D.profit

195.It has been quite a long time___ the two companies established a business relationship.

A. Although  B.because  C.if   D.since

196.Many high school students wish that they ______ at a top university in the future.

A.  By  B.with  C. to   D.for

197. It suddenly occurred to me that we could____ the police for help.

A.ask   B.look   C.tell  D.meet

198. On April 1st they flew to Beijing, ____ they stayed several days.

A.when  B.where  C.which  D.there

199. It is thought to be a way to have some money______ for old age.

A.put aside  B.set out  C.taken off  D.given in

200. You must work hard in ______ you choose to do.

A.whoever  B.whenever  C.whatever  D.whichever

201. He keeps trying although he has______ chance of success.

A. a little  B. Few   C.a few   D.little

202.  Who is the girl sitting ______ of the table?

A.in the end  B.on end  C.at the end  D.by the end

203.  He is still learning ______ his old age.

A.despite of  B.despite  C. in spite D. although

204. You can ______ the teacher if you have any problems.

A.turn to B. turn around  C.turn for  D. turn away

205. I’ve just read your blood test report and all seems OK, so there’s _______ to worry about.

A.something B.anything C.nothing D.everything

206. Do you know the boy under the tree_______ is playing with a dog?

A. Which  B.as  C.who  D.what

207. Hi, Jack. Nice to see you here. I _____ you would come to the party.

A. don’t know  B.didn’t know   C.haven’t known  D.hadn’t known

208. Summer is ________ good time to keep fit, so you can join a sports club in ________ summer of 2012.

A. a; the   B.the; /  C.a; /  D./; the

209. After being admitted to university, you'll have to arrange most of the life _______ your own.

A.by  B.for C.of D.on

210. Kathy has got the air ticket to Paris. -- Please tell me ________ she's going. I'd like to see her off.

A.when B.why C.how D.where

211. Anna bought three novels; one is in English, _______ in Chinese, and the third in Japanese.

A.the other B.the others C.another D.others

212. To my surprise, the young boy laughs _______ his dad did at that age.

A. the way B.the moment C.the reason D.the action

213. Don't worry. George is always on time. He _______ be here soon.

A. Can  B.must C.may  D.need

214. It was a hard time, but things ______ fine in the end.

A.turned over   B.turned down C. turned up  D.turned out

215. -- I'm missing you. -- Let's write to each other ______ and keep in touch.

A.properly  B. Actually  C.regularly  D.really

216. - I hear James has gone to London to watch the Olympic Games.-- Really? Do you know when he _______there?

A.goes  B. Went   C.has gone  D.is going

217. -- How was Nancy's cooking? -- Oh, ______ I was quite impressed.

A.that's OK   B. all right   C.  pretty good  D.it's awful

218. ____Whites are spending their holiday in Hawaii, for they have _____great love for nature.

A./ ; the   B.the ; a   C.a ; the   D.the ; /

219. They are discussing how to ____a plan to advertise their new product in the office.

A.look through  B.get through  C.make up  D.draw up

220. ____by the horrible earthquake, many buildings needed to be repaired in the capital of Haiti.

A. To be destroyed   B.Destroying   C.Destroyed  D.Having destroyed

221. Tracy wanted to be _____of her parents after graduation, and tried to live alone.

A.aware B.confident  C. Independent  D.proud

222. Look! There’s no light on―Sara _____be at home.

A. can’t B. mustn’t C.   needn’t  D.shouldn’t

223. The teacher wondered whether those ______at the back of the classroom could hear him.

A.seating  B.sit  C.seated| sat

224. ― Excuse me! Can you _____that the movie starts at 7:00 pm?― Yes, I can.

A.confirm B.admit  C.agree|conclude

225. ―I can’t find my MP4 player.― You _______it on the desk. I saw a red one on it.

A.might have put  B.can put C. need have put|must put

226. Once he saw his daughter back safe, his ______disappeared.

A.surpriseB.anxietyC.imagination|curiosity

227.  If Becky hadn’t missed the bus, she ______late for the lecture.

A.would have been   B.wouldn’t have been C.had been|wasn’t

228. The professor spoke so fast during the lecture that we couldn’t _____ what he said.

A.turn out   B.make out C.carry out  D.leave

229. When I was in primary school, I was told that the earth ______around the sun.

A.had travelled  B.would travel  C.travels  D.travelled

230. Many high school students wish that they ______ at a top university in the future.

A.had studied  B.studied  C.have studied  D.could study

231. When I met Becky, she told me that she ______ for an interview the next day.

A.would go  B.has gone  C.went  D.had gone

232. Mr. Black was old, but able to _______quickly to changes in technology.

A.reply  B.apply  C.contribute  D.respond

233. Why are you doing that? If I ____you, I’d stop.

A.had been  B.hadn’t been  C.were  D.were not

234. The young lady has a ________ for helping disabled people.

A.correction  B.knowledge  C.reputation  D.description

235. The skirt is too big for me. I wish I _______ it last Sunday.

A.wouldn’t buy  B.hasn’t bought  C.didn’t buy  D.hadn’t

236. Having come to study in England, Wang Li had difficulty ______ the new environment.

A. referring to  B.devoting to C.adapting to  D.turning to

237. ― Hi, Tracy. Would you like to go to the cinema tonight?― ________, James, but I have to work.

A.No way  B.My pleasure  C.That’s right  D.Thanks

238. You’ll find it _____ great value in helping you find the lost child.

A.of  B.to  C.for  D.in

239. Always read the _____ on the bottle carefully and take the right amount of medicine.

A.explanations  B.instructions  C.descriptions  D.introduction

240. We are all eager to watch the basketball match _____ on television because of Yi Jianlian.

A. Live B. Alive  C.living  D.lively

241. �Wake up, Tom.--I _____ asleep while I was reading.

A. should have fallen  B.must have fallen   C.could fall D.must fall

242. Jenny hopes that Mr. Smith can suggest a good way to have her written English _____ in a short period.

A. Improve  B. Improving  C.to improve  D.improved

243. Do you remember there _____ a river here?

A.used to being  B.used to be  C.was used to be D.was used to being

244. Between the two parts of the concert is an interval, ______ the audience can buy ice-cream.

A.when  B.where  C.that  D.which

245. As he reached _____ back door, Jack saw _____ strange sight.

A. the ; /   B.a; the  C. /; a  D.the ; a

246. Mom used only half of the money, the rest of which ______ saved for other purposes.

A.is   B.are  C.was  D.were

247. We should discuss the plan _____ before we work it out.

A.in general  B.in detail  C.on time  D.on purpose

248. ��Why didn’t you come to the party?��I had meant _____, but something unexpected happened.

A.so   B.that  C.not D.to

249. In that school, English is compulsory for all students, but French and Russia are ____ .

A. Special  B.optional  C.regional  D.original

250. Scientists say it may be five years ______ it is possible to test this medicine on human patients.

A.since  B.until  C.before  D.when

参考答案:

1-5 DAACC  6-10 BBBCD  11-15 CBDDD 16-20 AADCB

21-25 DBCAC  26-30 DDCCA  31-35 BADCC 36-40 ADABC

41-45 DAABD  46-50 ACACC  51-55 BACCC 56-60 DBABA

61-65  ACCCB   66-70 DDADC  71-75 DAACD  76-80 CDBDB

81-85 CCBAA 86-90 DCDBA 91-95 ADBBD  96-100 CBCBA

101-105 BDDBA  106-110 DACAA  111-115 ADAAC  116-120 CCACC

121-125 ACBDD   126-130 DBDDB  131-135CBBCC   136-140 ACCDC

141-145 ABCBA  146-150 BDABA 151-155 CBBAA 156-160 ACCCC

161-165 BADCD 166-170 AABDA 171-175 CDACB 176-180 BDABB

181-185 DBBDD  186-190 BCABD  191-195 CBDCD 196-200 BABAC

201-205 BCBAC  206-210 CBADA  211-215 CABDC 216-220 BCBDC

221-225 CACAA  226-230 BBBCD  231-235 ADCCD 236-240 CDABA

241-245 BDBAD  246-250 CBDBC

阅读理解

Part II  Reading Comprehension

Directions: There are four passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. You should choose the best answer to each question. (每题2分,共40分)

Passasge1

Youth is not a matter of time but a matter of self-improvement, both physically and morally. Being a good youth, one should have those factors: the basic one is health. A healthy body is a kind of priceless treasure. One can do nothing without it. Secondly, we should pay essential attention to our moral character. We should be always willing to help those in trouble without any complaints. Moreover, we should care more about the people around us. Thirdly, cooperation and communication also play an important role in being a good youth. No one can live alone without any friends. And nobody can work out every problem without help of partners. So the youth should and must learn how to live and work well with others, including those people you don't like to cooperate or communicate with. The last but not the least, patriotism, meaning a love of one’s country, is the one we should never forget. People always misunderstand the word “patriots” by thinking it only refers to those fighters who fight for their country. As a matter of fact, a patriot will do the things his country asks him to do. So being a youth is one thing, being a good one really needs to take every effort to make yourself to be.

1. The passage really wants to tell us that ________.
  A) what the meaning of “patriots” is

B) the qualities a good youth should have
  C) a youth should be doing good  

D) one should help others

2. The first thing a good youth should have is
  A) the best looking   

B)the best riches   

C) the good ability   

D) a healthy body

3. A good youth should help others
  A) willingly   

B) at his convenience   

C) if he wants to   

D) with complains

4. From the passage, we can know that cooperation and communication are
  A) good for some introverts   

B) helpful to us
  C) important to everyone   

D) not necessary to good friends

5. In the author's opinion, the patriots must
  A) fight for the country   

B) learn everything
  C) do what their country need them to do   

D) protect their family and country

Passage 2

The practice of exchanging foreign currency can vary by country. In one country, you may have to change your money at the airport, and in other countries you may need to buy your foreign currency in advance. Here are some places you can exchange foreign currency for U.S. currency.

Your Bank    

In many cases you can purchase U.S. currency for your trip from a bank. Banks tend to have higher exchange rates than some currency exchange businesses. Before you purchase currency from a bank, check the currency change rates for that day so you can compare the rate the bank is giving and determine if it’s a good offer. There is a fee involved in withdrawing foreign currency from your bank.

The Airport    

Currency exchange businesses can be found at most international airports, so you can purchase U.S. currency either before you board your flight or at the U.S. airport on arrival. Note that U.S. airports typically have fewer currency exchange counters than travelers are accustomed to seeing in other parts of the world. If the airport you are flying into is not in a major U.S. city, consider using the exchange service in your departure airport to be on the safe side. If you are in an airport where several exchange companies operate, be sure to shop around for the best rate and lowest exchange fee.     

6. The practice of exchanging foreign currency __________.  

 A) changes with time of the year        

B) depends on exchange rates of the day    

C) is exactly the same all over the world   

 D) is likely to differ from country to country

7. When you withdraw foreign currency from your bank, you have to __________.  

 A) open a bank account       

B) pay a fee to the bank   

C) use your credit card       

D) inform the bank in advance

8. Before purchasing foreign currency from a bank, you are advised to __________.    A) compare the exchange rates      

B) examine the services of the bank        

C) pay the exchange fee in advance     

D) deposit some money with the bank 

9. In which case are you advised to consider using the exchange service in your departure airport?   

A) If you are flying with a foreign airline.    

B) If the airport is far from the city center.    

C) If you are not flying into a major US city.    

D) If the airport you are flying into is not safe. 

10. The passage is mainly about __________.   

A) U.S currency

 B) exchange fees    

C) American airports 

D) currency exchange      

Passage 3

It is known to us that English is not as old as Chinese, but it is widely used by most people all over the world. English speakers enjoy creating new words. In fact, a majority of words are traceable and each of them may have an interesting story.
  However, no one will really care where a word comes from because it makes little difference in using them in our dally life. Did you ever feel confused about why hamburgers are called hamburgers, especially when they are not made with ham?
  About a hundred years ago, some men went to American from Europe, coming from a big city in Germany called Hamburg. They didn't know how to use English properly. Seen them eating round pieces of beef and asked what it was, the Germans didn't understand the questions exactly, they answered: “we come from Hamburg. “One of the Americans was an owner of a restaurant and got an idea. He cooked some round pieces of bread with beef and began selling them. Such bread came to be called “hamburgers”. Today, hamburgers are welcomed by lots of people coming from different nationalities.

11. According to the text, English is _______.
  A) older than Chinese  

B) as old as Chinese

C) not so old as Chinese 

D) very hard to learn

12.  Hamburg originally is ________.
  A) a kind of food   

B) a round piece of beef
  C) a city in Germany   

D) the name of a village

13. Which statement is correct according to the passage.'?
  A) At first hamburgers was a kind of bread.   

B) Few Americans like hamburgers.
  C) Hamburgers are made of ham.   

D) Hamburgers were first sold a century ago.

14. _______ begin to sell hamburgers to people.
  A) Americans   

B) The author   

C) Germans   

D) Europeans

15. After reading this story, we know the word “hamburger” comes from ________.
  A) China because it has a long history  

B) English because Germans don't speak English
  C) English speakers because they love eating it 

D) America because they give it that name

Passage 4

People in some countries cannot use their native language for Web addresses. Neither can Chinese speakers, who have to rely on pinyin. But last Friday, ICANN, the Web’s governing body, approved the use of up to 16 languages for the new system. More will follow in the coming years.                 

The Internet is about to start using the 16 languages of the world.  People will soon be able to use addresses in characters (字符) other than those of the Roman alphabet (字母表). The change will also allow the suffix (后缀) to be expressed in 16 other alphabets, including traditional and simplified Chinese characters.

But there are still some problems to work out. Experts have  discussed what to do with characters that have several different meanings. This is particularly true of Chinese. 

 Most experts doubt the change will have a major effect on how the  Internet is used. “There will be some competition between companies to obtain popular words for addresses.” 

16. For Web addresses, Chinese speakers now have to use ________.

A) pinyin

B) signs

C) numbers

D) characters 

17. The approval of the use of 16 languages by ICANN will allow web users to ________. 

A) change their email address 

B) email their messages in characters 

C) have the chance to learn other languages

 D) use addresses in their own language 

18. The new system will allow the suffix of a Web address to be expressed by ________. 

A) any native language

B) figures and numbers

C) Chinese characters

D) symbols and signs  

19. Which of the following is one of the problems in using the new system?

   A) Certain characters have several different meanings.

B) Chinese is a truly difficult language to learn. 

C) People find it difficult to type their address in characters. 

D) Some experts think it is impossible to use Chinese characters 

20. Many experts do not believe that ________.

A) there are still some problems to work out

 B) there will be competition to get popular addresses

C) companies are willing to change their w, eb addresses

D) the change will affect the use of the Internet greatly      

Passage 5

All over the world people begin their exciting day by drinking a cup or several cups of coffee. People have always said that a cup of coffee in the morning helps them begin their day on the right foot. They need this cup of coffee in the morning helps them begin their day on the right foot. They need this cup of coffee to get going in the morning.

It is not the coffee but something in the coffee that stimulates (刺激) our bodies and brains. It is something called caffeine (咖啡因).

Caffeine may increase a person’s mental and physical abilities. For instance, two cups of coffee will increase blood flow, breath, and body heat production by 10 to 20 percent. All of this makes your heart beat faster, and doctors warn that this may be somewhat dangerous.

Caffeine is found in tea, coffee, chocolate, and many other common foods. A little caffeine is probably not harmful, but too much caffeine can result in nervousness and sleeplessness.

21. Some people like to drink a cup of coffee to       .

A) make themselves excited at the beginning of a day

   B) get much power to go to work on foot

  C) help themselves be ready for busy work

   D) increase their working effectiveness in the morning

22. One of the functions of caffeine is to       .

   A) increase the quantity of our blood

  B) increase our mental ability

   C) make our blood fresher         

D) make us more clever

23. According to doctors,           .

   A) the more caffeine, the better   

B) the less caffeine, the better

   C) caffeine is always good for health

D) sometimes caffeine may be harmful to people

24. A cup of coffee will make your blood move faster by       .

   A) no more than 5 percent 

 B) 5 to 10 percent

   C) 10 to 20 percent    

D) about 15 percent

25. Which of the following statements is true?

   A) Caffeine can only be found in coffee.

   B) Caffeine has both advantages and disadvantages.

   C) Too much coffee can make people feel sleepy all day.

   D) All of the people in the world drink a cup of coffee every morning

Passage 6

A hundred years ago, the game we now call football did not exist. American football started during a game between two colleges. The teams had gotten together to play what they called “football”, but each team played by different rules. One team played what we now call soccer. The other played what we now call rugby(橄榄球).

Both games had been invented a thousand years before. In the first kind of football game ever played, all the men from one village tried to kick a ball into another village. The men of the second village tried to kick the ball into the first. Hundreds of people joined in, running everywhere, ruining crops and knocking down fences(围栏). In time, people agreed on some rules to keep order, but many rules were left open to change. Different rules developed in different places.

When the two colleges met to play football, each followed its own rules. They mixed the games together and invented a new game. A hundred years later we call that game American football.

In what ways do you suppose the games we know now will have changed in another hundred years?

26.Which is true about American football according to the passage?

A)     American football was first played by hundreds of people.

B)     American football mixed the rules of Rugby and Soccer.

C)     American football was first played in a village.

D)     American football was very popular in America from the very beginning.

27. The sentence “many rules were left open to change” means that many rules ________.

A)     could be further improved

B)     kept changing all the time

C)     remain known to all the people

D)     should be changed completely

28. When did American football begin to exist?

A)     Within one hundred years

B)     One hundred years ago

C)     Within a thousand years

D)     A thousand years ago

29. What is the best title for the passage?

A)     The Rule of American Football

B)     The Birth of American Football

C)     The Change of American Football

D)     Soccer and Football

30. Because many people took part in the game rudely, __________.

A)     a whole set of rules was made to keep order

B)     crops were damaged and fences were knocked down

C)     the game was forbidden to be played

D)     people were badly hurt or even killed

Passage 7

I’ve been writing for most of my life. The book Writing Without Teachers introduced me to one distinction and one practice that has helped my writing processes tremendously. The distinction is between the creative mind and the critical mind. While you need to employ both to get to a finished result, they cannot work in parallel no matter how much we might like to think so.

Trying to criticize writing on the fly is possibly the single greatest barrier to writing that most of us encounter. If you are listening to that 5th grade English teacher correct your grammar while you are trying to capture a fleeting (稍纵即逝的) thought, the thought will die. If you capture the fleeting thought and simply share it with the world in raw form, no one is likely to understand. You must learn to create first and then criticize if you want to make writing the tool for thinking that it is.

The practice that can help you past your learned bad habits of trying to edit as you write is what Elbow calls “free writing.” In free writing, the objective is to get words down on paper non-stop, usually for 15-20 minutes. No stopping, no going back, no criticizing. The goal is to get the words flowing. As the words begin to flow, the ideas will come from the shadows and let themselves be captured on your notepad or your screen.

Now you have raw materials that you can begin to work with using the critical mind that you’ve persuaded to sit on the side and watch quietly. Most likely, you will believe that this will take more time than you actually have and you will end up staring blankly at the pages as the deadline draws near.

Instead of staring at a blank start filling it with words no matter how bad. Halfway through you available time, stop and rework your raw writing into something closer to finished product. Move back and forth until you run out of time and  the final result will most likely be far better than your current practices.

31.When the author says the creative mind and the critical mind “cannot work in parallel” (Line 4, Para. 1) in the writing process, he means ________.

A) no one can be both creative and critical

B) they cannot be regarded as equally important

C) they are in constant conflict with each other

D) one cannot use them at the same timeD

32.What prevents people from writing on is ________.

A) putting their ideas in raw form

B) attempting to edit as they write

C) ignoring grammatical soundness

D) trying to capture fleeting thoughtsB

33.What is the chief objective of the first stage of writing?

A) To organize one’s thoughts logically.

B) To choose an appropriate topic.

C) To get one’s ideas down.

D) To collect raw materials.C

34.One common concern of writers about “free writing” is that ________.

A) it overstresses the role of the creative mind

B) it takes too much time to edit afterwards

C) it may bring about too much criticism

D) it does not help them to think clearlyB

35. In what way does the critical mind help the writer in the writing process?

A) It refines his writing into better shape.

B) It helps him to come up with new ideas.

C) It saves the writing time available to him.

D) It allows him to sit on the side and observe.

Passage 8 

I don’t ever want to talk about being a woman scientist again. There was a time in my life when people asked constantly for stories about what it’s like to work in a field dominated by men. I was never very good at telling those stories because truthfully I never found them interesting. What I do find interesting is the origin of the universe, the shape of space-time and the nature of black holes.

At 19, when I began studying astrophysics, it  did not bother me in the least to be the only woman in the classroom. But while earning my Ph.D. at MIT and then as a post-doctor doing space research, the issue started to bother me. My every achievement―jobs, research papers, awards―was viewed through the lens of gender (性别) politics. So were my failures. Sometimes, when I was pushed into an argument on left brain versus (相对于) right brain, or nature versus nurture (培育), I would instantly fight fiercely on my behalf and all womankind.

Then one day a few years ago, out of my mouth came a sentence that would eventually become my reply to any and all provocations: I don’t talk about that anymore. It took me 10 years to get back the confidence I had at 19 and to realize that I didn’t want to deal with gender issues. Why should curing sexism be yet another terrible burden on every female scientist? After all, I don’t study sociology or political theory.

Today I research and teach at Barnard, a women’s college in New York City. Recently, someone asked me how may of the 45 students in my class were women. You cannot imagine my satisfaction at being able to answer, 45. I know some of my students worry how they will manage their scientific research and a desire for children. And I don’t dismiss those concerns. Still, I don’t tell them “war” stories. Instead, I have given them this: the visual of their physics professor heavily pregnant doing physics experiments. And in turn they have given me the image of 45 women driven by a love of science. And that’s a sight worth talking about.

36. Why doesn’t the author want to talk about being a woman scientist again?

A) She feels unhappy working in male-dominated fields.

B) She is fed up with the issue of gender discrimination.

C) She is not good at telling stories of the kind.

D) She finds space research more important.B

37. From Paragraph 2, we can infer that people would attribute the author’s failures to ________.

A) the very fact that she is a woman

B) her involvement in gender politics

C) her over-confidence as a female astrophysicist

D) the burden she bears in a male-dominated societyA

38. What did the author constantly fight against while doing her Ph.D. and post-doctoral research?

A) Lack of confidence in succeeding in space science.

B) Unfair accusations from both inside and outside her circle.

C) People’s stereotyped attitude toward female scientists.

D) Widespread misconceptions about nature and nurtured.C

39. Why does the author feel great satisfaction when talking about her class?

A) Female students no longer have to bother about gender issues.

B) Her students’ performance has brought back her confidence.

C) Her female students can do just as well as male students.

D) More female students are pursuing science than before.D

40. What does the image the author presents to her students suggest?

A) Women students needn’t have the concerns of her generation.

B) Women have more barriers on their way to academic success.

C) Women can balance a career in science and having a family.

D) Women now have fewer problems pursuing a science career.

Passage 9

By almost any measure, there is a boom in Internet-based instruction. In just a few years, 34 percent of American universities have begun offering some form of distance learning (DL), and among the larger schools, it’s close to 90 percent. If you doubt the popularity of the trend, you probably haven’t heard of the University of Phoenix. It grants degrees entirely on the basis of online instruction. It enrolls 90,000 students, a statistic used to support its claim to be the largest private university in the country.

While the kinds of instruction offered in these programs will differ, DL usually signifies a course in which the instructors post syllabi (课程大纲), reading assignment, and schedules on

Websites, and students send in their assignments by e-mail. Generally speaking, face-to-face communication with an instructor is minimized or eliminated altogether.

  The attraction for students might at first seem obvious. Primarily, there’s the convenience promised by courses on the Net: you can do the work, as they say, in your pajamas (睡衣). But figures indicate that the reduced effort results in a reduced commitment to the course. While dropout rate for all freshmen at American universities is around 20 percent, the rate for online students is 35 percent. Students themselves seem to understand the weaknesses inherent in the setup. In a survey conducted for Cornell, the DL division of Cornell University, less than a third of the respondents expected the quality of the online course to be as good as the classroom course.

  Clearly, from the schools’ perspective, there’s a lot of money to be saved. Although some of the more ambitious programs require n, ew investments in servers and networks to support collaborative software, most DL courses can run on existing or minimally upgraded (升级) systems. The more students who enroll in a course but don’t come to campus, the more school saves on keeping the lights on in the classrooms, paying doorkeepers, and maintaining parking lots. And, while there’s evidence that instructors must work harder to run a DL course for a variety of reasons, they won’t be paid any more, and might well be paid less.

41. What is the most striking feature of the University of Phoenix?

  A) All its courses are offered online.

  B) Its online courses are of the best quality

  C). It boasts the largest number of students on campus.

  D) Anyone taking its online courses is sure to get a degree.

42. According to the passage, distance learning is basically characterized by ________.

  A) a considerable flexibility in its academic requirements

  B) the great diversity of students’ academic backgrounds

  C) a minimum or total absence of face-to-face instruction

  D) the casual relationship between students and professors

43. Many students take Internet-based courses mainly because they can ________.

  A) earn their academic degrees with much less effort

  B) save a great deal on traveling and boarding expenses

  C) select courses from various colleges and universities

  D) work on the required courses whenever and wherever

44. What accounts for the high drop-out rates for online students?

  A) There is no strict control over the academic standards of the courses.

  B) The evaluation system used by online universities is inherently weak.

  C) There is no mechanism to ensure that they make the required effort.

  D) Lack of classroom interaction reduces the effectiveness of instruction.

45. According to the passage, universities show great enthusiasm for DL programs for the purpose of ________.

  A) building up their reputation

  B) cutting down on their expenses

  C) upgrading their teaching facilities

  D) providing convenience for students

Passage 10

In this age of Internet chat, videogames and reality television, there is no shortage of mindless activities to keep a child occupied. Yet, despite the competition, my 8-year-old daughter Rebecca wants to spend her leisure time writing short stories. She wants to enter one of her stories into a writing contest, a competition she won last year.

  As a writer I know about winning contests, and about losing them. I know what it is like to work hard on a story only to receive a rejection slip from the publisher. I also know the pressure of trying to live up to a reputation created by previous victories. What if she doesn’t win the contest again? That’s the strange thing about being a parent. So many of our own past scars and dashed hopes can surface.

  A revelation (启示) came last week when I asked her, “Don’t you want to win again?” “No,” she replied, “I just want to tell the story of an angel going to first grade.”

  I had just spent weeks correcting her stories as she spontaneously (自发地) told them. Telling myself that I was merely an experienced writer guiding the young writer across the hall, I offered suggestions for characters, conflicts and endings for her tales. The story about a fearful angel starting first grade was quickly “guided” by me into the tale of a little girl with a wild imagination taking her first music lesson. I had turned her contest into my contest without even realizing it.

  Staying back and giving kids space to grow is not as easy as it looks. Because I know very little about farm animals who use tools or angels who go to first grade, I had to accept the fact that I was co-opting (借用) my daughter’s experience.

  While stepping back was difficult for me, it was certainly a good first step that I will quickly follow with more steps, putting myself far enough a way to give her room but close enough to help if asked. All the while I will be reminding myself that children need room to experiment, grow and find their own voices.

46. What do we learn from the first paragraph?

  A) Children do find lots of fun in many mindless activities.

  B) Rebecca is much too occupied to enjoy her leisure time.

  C) Rebecca draws on a lot of online materials for her writing.

  D) A lot of distractions compete for children’s time nowadays.

47. What did the author say about her own writing experience?

  A) She did not quite live up to her reputation as a writer.

  B) Her way to success was full of pains and frustrations.

  C) She was constantly under pressure of writing more.

  D) Most of her stories had been rejected by publishers.

48. Why did Rebecca want to enter this year’s writing contest?

  A) She believed she possessed real talent for writing.

  B) She was sure of winning with her mother’s help.

  C) She wanted to share her stories with readers.

  D) She had won a prize in the previous contest.

49. The author took great pains to refine her daughter’s stories because ________.

  A) she believed she had the knowledge and experience to offer guidance

  B) she did not want to disappoint Rebecca who needed her help so much

  C) she wanted to help Rebecca realize her dreams of becoming a writer

  D) she was afraid Rebecca’s imagination might run wild while writing

50. What’s the author’s advice for parents?

  A) A writing career, though attractive, is not for every child to pursue.

  B) Children should be allowed freedom to grow through experience.

  C) Parents should keep an eye on the activities their kids engage in.

  D) Children should be given every chance to voice their opinions.

Passage 11

Normally a student must attend a certain number of courses in order to graduate, and each course which he attends gives him a credit which he may count towards a degree. In many American universities the total work for a degree consists of thirty-six courses each lasting for one semester. A typical course consists of three classes per week for fifteen weeks; while attending a university a student will probably attend four or five courses during each semester. Normally a student would expect to take four years attending two semesters each year. It is possible to spread the period of work for the degree over a longer period. It is also possible for a student to move between one university and another during his degree course, though this is not in fact done as a regular practice.

For every course that he follows a student is given a grade, which is recorded, and the record is available for the student to show to prospective employers. All this imposes a constant pressure and strain of work, but in spite of this some students still find time for great activity in student affairs. Elections to positions in student organizations arouse much enthusiasm. The effective word of maintaining discipline is usually performed by students who advise the academic authorities. Any student who is thought to have broken the rules, for example, by cheating has to appear before a student court. With the enormous numbers of students, the operation of the system does involve a certain amount of activity. A student who has held one of these positions of authority is much respected and it will be of benefit to him later in his career.

51.   Normally a student would at least attend ________ classes each week.

A) 36

B) 20

C) 12

D) 15B

52.   According to the first paragraph an American student is allowed ________.

A) to live in a different university

B) to take a particular course in a different university

C) to live at home and drive to classes

D) to get two degrees from two different universitiesB

53.   American university students are usually under pressure of work because ________.

A) their academic performance will affect their future careers

B) they are heavily involved in student affairs

C) they have to observe university discipline

D) they want to run for positions of authorityA

54. Some students are enthusiastic for positions in student organizations probably because ________.

A) they hate the constant pressure strain of their study

B) they will then be able to stay longer in the university

C) such positions help them get better jobs

D) such positions are usually well paidC

55.   The student organizations seem, to be effective in ________.

A) dealing with the academic affairs of the university

B) ensuring that the students observe university regulations

C) evaluating students’ performance by bringing them before a court

D) keeping up the students’ enthusiasm for social activitiesB

Passage 12

Do you find getting up in the morning so difficult that it’s painful? This might be called laziness, but Dr. Kleitman has a new explanation. He has proved that everyone has a daily energy cycle.

During the hours when you labor through your work you may say that you’re “hot”. That’s true. The time of day when you feel most energetic is when your cycle of body temperature is at its peak. For some people the peak comes during the afternoon. For others it comes in the afternoon or evening. No one has discovered why this is so, but it leads to such familiar monologues (自言自语) as: “Get up, John! You’ll be late for work again!” The possible explanation to the trouble is that John is at his temperature-and-energy peak in the evening. Much family quarrelling ends when husbands and wives realize what these energy cycles mean, and which cycle each member of the family has. You can’t change your energy cycle, but you can learn to make your life fit it better. Habit can help, Dr. Kleitman believes. Maybe you’re sleepy in the evening but feel you must stay up late anyway. Counteract (对抗) your cycle to some extent by habitually staying up later than you want to. If our energy is low in the morning but you have an important job to do early in the day, rise before your usual hour. This won’t change your cycle, but you’ll get up steam (鼓起干劲) and work better at your low point.

Get off to a slow start which saves your energy. Get up with a leisurely yawn and stretch. Sit on the edge of the bed a minute before putting your feet on the floor. Avoid the troublesome search for clean clothes by laying them out the night before. Whenever possible, do routine work in the afternoon and save tasks requiring more energy or concentration for your sharper hours.

56.   If a person finds getting up early a problem, most probably ________.

A) he is a lazy person

B) he refuses to follow his own energy cycle

C) he is not sure when his energy is low

D) he is at his peak in the afternoon or eveningD

57.   Which of the following may lead to family quarrels according to the passage?

A) Unawareness of energy cycles.

B) Familiar monologues.

C) A change in a family member’s energy cycle.

D) Attempts to control the energy cycle of other family members.A

58. If one wants to work more efficiently at his low point in the morning, he should ________.

A) change his energy cycle

B) overcome his laziness

C) get up earlier than usual

D) go to bed earlierC

59.You are advised to rise with a yawn and stretch because it will ________.

A) help to keep your energy for the day’s work

B) help you to control your temper early in the day

C) enable you to concentrate on your routine work

D) keep your energy cycle under control all dayA

60.Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?

A) Getting off to work wit a minimum effort helps save one’s energy.

B) Dr. Kleitman explains why people reach their peaks at different hours of day.

C) Habit helps a person adapt to his own energy cycle.

D) Children have energy cycles, too.B

Passage 13

We find that bright children are rarely held back by mixed ability teaching. On the contrary, both their knowledge and experience are enriched. We feel that there are many disadvantages in streaming (按能力分班) pupils. It does not take into account the fact that children develop at different rates. It can have a bad effect on both the bright and the not-so-bright child. After all, it can be quite discouraging to be at the bottom of the top grade!

Besides, it is rather unreal to grade people just according to their intellectual ability. This is only one aspect of their total personality. We are concerned to develop the abilities of all our pupils to the full, not just their academic ability. We also value personal qualities and social skills, and we find that mixed-ability teaching contributes to all these aspects of learning.

In our classrooms, we work in various ways. The pupils often work in groups: this gives them the opportunity to learn to co-operate, to share, and to develop leadership skills. They also learn how to cope with personal problems as well as learning how to think, to make decisions, to analyze and evaluate, and to communicate effectively. The pupils learn from each other as well as from the teacher.

Sometimes the pupils work in pairs; sometimes they work on individual tasks and assignments, and they can do this at their own speed. They also have some formal class teaching when this is appropriate. We encourage our pupils to use the library, and we teach them the skills they need in order to do this efficiently. An advanced pupil can do advanced work: it does not matter what age the child is. We expect our pupils to do their best, not their least, and we give them every encouragement to attain this goal.

61.In the passage the author’s attitude towards “mixed-ability teaching” is ________.

A) critical

B) questioning

C) approving

D) objectiveC

62.   By “held back” (Line 1) the author means “________”

A) made to remain in the same classes

B) forced to study I the lower classes

C) drawn to their studies

D) prevented from advancingD

63.The author argues that a teacher’s chief concern should be the development of the student’s ________.

A) personal qualities and social skills

B) total personality

C) learning ability and communicative skills

D) intellectual abilityB

64.Which of the following is NOT MENTIONED in the third paragraph?

A) Group work gives pupils the opportunity to learn to work together with other.

B) Pupils also learn to develop their reasoning abilities.

C) Group work provides pupils with the opportunity to learn to be capable organizers.

D) Pupils also learn how to participate in teaching activities.D

65.The author’s purpose in writing this passage is to ________.

A) argue for teaching bright and not-so-bright pupils in the same class

B) recommend pair work and group work for classroom activities

C) offer advice on the proper use of the library

D) emphasize the importance of appropriate formal classroom teachingA

Passage 14

   

You are a German living in Berlin. One day you’re walking down the street, minding your own business, when suddenly a stranger approached with a smile on his face. After stopping you, he holds a small electronic device close to his face and speaks slowly into it, saying, in English: “Can you tell me where I can buy some sauerkraut?” What should you do? (a) Run away; (b) Call the police; or, (c) Listen closely for the device to say, in German, “Konnen Sie mir bitte sager, which Sauerkraut Kaufen Kann?”

The most appropriate response would be (c) because the person in front of you is only a tourist trying to enjoy himself. The device is said to he the world’s first portable transistor―a hand-held microcomputer that―at the same time converts one spoken language into another.

The four-pound battery-operated product is called the Voice, and it is the creation of Advanced Products and Technologies an American electronics company. When the Voice is introduced in the United States in late April―at a price of $1,500―it will be capable of converting spoken English into Italian, German, French and Spanish. The product comes with separate cartridges (盒式储存器) for each of the four languages, which can be changed when the user travels from one country to another. The item will be sold in Europe soon after the U.S. Introduction, with cartridges that covert Italian, German, French and Spanish into English.

0The Voice uses a microchip (微型集成块) and artificial Intelligence to translate Languages. It is started by voice command and produces voice output through a built-in speaker. Then the user makes a statement or asks a question, the Voice immediately repeats what has been said in another Language.

66.   The stranger holding the Voice seems to be ________.

A) asking for some information

B) greeting the German

C) amusing himself

D) practising his GermanC

67.   The German sentence “Konnen Sie Kann?” means ________.

A) “Why don’t you ask the policeman.”

B) “Would you listen closely for the device to say?”

C) “Can you say it again, please?”

D) “Can you tell me where I can buy some sauerkraut?”D

68.   The word “speaker” in the last paragraph refers to ________.

A) the person who speaks to the device

B) a component part of the Voice

C) the person who speaks German

D) the speech produced by the VoiceB

69.   Which of the following is NOT TRUE?

A) The voice is an invention of an electronics company.

B) The voice is a hand-held translator.

C) The voice is new product in wide use.

D) The voice is mainly a microcomputer.C

70.   The Voice can translate ________.

A) from German into any of the other four languages mentioned

B) from and into English by using the same cartridges

C) between any two of the above-mentioned languages

D) from English into any of the other four languages or the other way round

Passage 15

Computers may one day turn night into day―with good old, natural sunlight.

Colossal computer-controlled mirrors, thousands of feet across, may one day orbit the earth, reflecting sunlight onto a darkened United States.

Some Scientists say that 16 of these mirrors, each about a half mile across, could aim their reflected light at one area on the earth that was about 200 miles by 300 miles. That much light would equal about 56 moons.

The mirrors would be so high that they could catch the sun’s light as it was shining on the other side of the earth. The mirrors could orbit―thousands of miles high―at the same speed as the earth turns on its axis (). That way, the mirrors would always be over the same spot.

The aluminum-coated (涂铝的), plastic mirrors could be folded up and packed into a spaceship, according to the scientists. Once released a few hundred miles in space, the mirrors, powered by a solar-powered engine, could mark the rest of the trip into space on their own.

The scientists say that the computer-controlled mirrors could also be made to tilt (倾斜) slowly, so the reflected sunlight would sweep slowly along the surface of the earth. For example, as night fell, the mirrors could be tilted to light up Boston. Later on, as darkness spread slowly westward. Chicago, for example, then San Francisco could be lit up. The reflected sunlight would allow these cities to save up electricity. And in emergencies, such as power-failures, the mirrors could light up the affected area.

What no one knows yet is what effect this artificial daytime would have on plants, animals, and humans. Would it confuse some animals and harm plants that are used to regular day-night cycles? The scientists recommend that studies be done to find out what had effects there might be.

71.   The word “colossal” in Line 3 most likely means ________.

A) nuclear-powered

B) orbiting

C) giant

D) spinningD

72.   Which of the following is NOT TRUE of the mirrors?

A) They would be made of plastic and coated with aluminum.

B) They could be launched directly into space.

C) They would stay in the same position over the earth.

D) They could reflect sunlight to a large area on the earth.B

73. The reflected light should sweep slowly along the surface of the earth because the mirrors ________.

A) would be operated by solar-powered engines

B) would orbit thousands of miles high to catch the sun’s light

C) could move around the earth at the same speed as the earth turns on its axis

D) could be made to adjust their anglesD

74. The purpose for turning night into day is to ________.

A) confuse animals and plants

B) light up more cities

C) save energy and deal with emergencies

D) enable people to work longer hoursC

75.   The writer of this passage ________.

A) gives an objective account of the mirrors

B) seems to be much worried about the effect of the mirrors

C) is in favour of the wide use of the mirrors

D) suggests that artificial daylight is harmful to living beingA

Passage 16

As supplier of most of the food we eat and of raw materials for many industrial processes, agriculture is clearly an important area of the economy. But the industrial performance of agriculture is even more important than this. For in nations where the productivity of farmers is low, most of the working population is needed to raise food and few people are available for production of investment goods or for other activities required for economic growth. Indeed, one of the factors related most closely to the per capital income (人均收入) of a nation is the fraction of its population engaged in farming. In the poorest nations of the world more than half of the population lives on farms. This compares sharply with less than 10 per cent in Western Europe and less than 4 per cent in the United States.

In short, the course of economic development in general depends in a fundamental way on the performance of farmers. This performance in turn, depends on how agriculture is organized and on the economic environment, or market structure, within which it function. In the following pages the performance of American agriculture is examined. It is appropriate to begin with a conversation of its market structure.

76.   This passage is most probably ________.

A) a news item

B) part of an introduction of a book

C) part of a lecture

D) an advertisementB

77.   What is most important to agriculture is ________.

A) the amount of food it produces

B) the per capital income of farmers

C) its industrial performance

D) the production of investment goodsC

78.   The word “this” in Line 4 refers to ________.

A) the provision of food and raw materials

B) the productivity of farmers

C) the production of investment goods

D) the economy as a wholeA

79.   The performance of farmers essentially determines ________.

A) the size of the working population

B) the organization of agriculture

C) the market structure

D) the general development of economyD

80.   This passage will most probably be followed by a discussion of ________.

A) the structure of American farming population

B) the market structure of American agriculture

C) the various functions of American agriculture

D) the organization of American agriculture

Passage 17

Before 1945, hardly anyone outside of New Mexico had ever heard of Alamogordo. In 1960 its population numbered 21,723. Ever since 1898, when the town had been built by the Southern Pacific Railroad, Alamogordo had been a lonely town. The land around it was largely desert, and largely empty.

Because it was isolated and because the weather was almost always clear and peaceful, a spot of desert near Alamogordo was chosen as the last site for the first atomic bomb ever exploded. The secret name of the test was Zeo.

At dawn on July 16, 1945, the atomic bomb was set off. Observers agreed that they had witnessed something unlike anything ever seen by men before, a huge, colorful fireball, more brilliant than the sun flashing as it rose for miles into the air. Never before had men released so much power at one time, nor had any nation ever possessed weapon as terrible and destructive as the atomic bomb.

For several weeks, the test was kept secret. When an atomic bomb was dropped from an American plane on Hiroshima, Japan, newspapers and radio stations all over America told of the test of the bomb in New Mexico. Almost everybody was amazed to learn where the bomb had been made and tested; the deserts of the Southwest had hidden the secret well.

When news of the atomic bomb and its destructiveness was announced, people all over the world wondered what other new weapons were being prepared in the New Mexico desert. Some people doubted that the secret of making atomic bombs could be kept from other countries. Some even doubted the wisdom of using so powerful a weapon. But no one doubted that a new kind of war―and a new kind of world―had begun at Alamogordo, one summer morning in 1945.

81.   What is the main topic of this passage?

A) The secret of Alamogordo.

B) A new kind of war.

C) The destructive force of the first atomic bomb.

D) The selection of the test site for the first atomic bomb.A

82.   Which of the following is the main reason for choosing Alamogordo as the test site?

A) It always had an enjoyable climate.

B) It was connected to other cities by a railway.

C) Its location would hide the secret well.

D) It was situated in southwestern New Mexico.C

83.   When was the atomic bomb dropped on Hiroshima?

A) As soon as the secret was revealed

B) At dawn on July 16, 1945

C) Immediately after the test

D) Several weeks after the testD

84.   After the first atomic bomb explosion, everybody agreed that ________.

A) it was wise to choose Alamogordo as the test site

B) man had entered the age of nuclear warfare

C) it was not wise to use such a powerful weapon

D) it was not possible to keep the technology of making atomic bombs secretB

85.   The tone of this passage is one of ________.

A) anxiety

B) satisfaction

C) encouragement

D) fearB

Passage 18

B

The aim of the teacher is to get his pupils as quickly as possible over the period in which each printed symbol is looked at for its shape, and arrive at the stage when the pupil looks at words and phrases, for their meaning, almost without noticing the shapes of the separate letters.

When a good reader is at work he does not look at letters, nor even at words, one by one however quickly; he takes in the meaning of two, three, or four words at a time, in a single moment. Watch carefully the eyes of a person who is reading, and it will be seen that they do not travel smoothly along the lines of print, but they move by jumps separated by very short stops. The eyes of a very good reader move quickly, taking long jumps and making very short halts (停顿); the eyes of a poor reader move more slowly, taking only short jumps and stopping longer at each halt. Sometimes, when he meets a difficulty, he even goes backwards to see again what has already been looked at once.

The teacher’s task is therefore clear: it is to train his pupils to take in several words at a glance (one eye-jump’) and to remove the necessity for going backwards to read something a second time.

This shows at once that letter-by-letter, or syllable-by-syllable, or word-by-word reading, with the finger pointing to the word, carefully fixing each one in turn, is wrong. It is wrong because such a method ties the pupil’s eyes down to a very short jump, and the aim is to train for the long jump. Moreover, a very short jump is too short to provide any meaning or sense; and it will be found that having struggled with three or four words separately, the pupil has to look at them again, all together and in one group, in order to get the meaning of the whole phrase.

86.   Which of the following is closest in meaning to the first paragraph?

A) Pupils should be trained to reach quickly the stage of reading without having to concentrate on the separate symbols.

B) Pupils should look at each printed symbol for its meaning as well as for its shape.

C) Teachers should help their pupils avoid looking at the shape of the printed symbols.

D) Teachers should tell their pupils the different stages of their study.A

87.   In a single moment, a good reader picks up ________.

A) several words

B) several phrases

C) several sentences

D) several linesA

88.   According to the passage, which of the following is FALSE?

A) The eyes of a good reader make short halts and long jumps.

B) The eyes of a bad reader take in the meaning of one word at a time.

C) The eyes of a bad reader take only short jumps.

D) The eyes of a good reader move steadily.D

89.   One may have to read something a second time if ________.

A) there is enough time

B) one reads too fast

C) the passage is very long

D) one reads word by wordD

90.   The main idea of the last paragraph is that ________.

A) word-by-word reading is highly inefficient

B) the pupil’s eyes should focus on groups of syllables instead of single syllables

C) pupils have to move their eyes back and forth when reading

D) finger pointing in reading helps the pupil concentrate on meaningA

Passage 19

Television has changed the lifestyle of people in every Industrialized country in the world. In the United States, where sociologists have studied the effects, some interesting observations have been made.

Television, although not essential, has become an important part of most people’s lives. It alters peoples’ ways of seeing the world; in many ways, it supports and sustains (维持) modern life. Television has become a baby-sitter, an introducer of conversations, the major transmitter of culture, a keeper of tradition. Yet when what can be seen on TV in one day is critically analyzed, it becomes evident that television is not a teacher but a sustainer; the poor quality of programming does not elevate (提高<, /SPAN>) people into greater understanding, but rather maintains and encourages the life as it exists.

The primary reason for the lack of quality in American television is related to both the history of TV programming development and the economics of TV. Television in America began with the radio. Radio companies and their sponsors first experimented with television. Therefore, the close relationship which the advertisers had with radio programs became the system for American TV. Sponsors not only paid money for time within programs, but many actually produced the programs.

Thus, in American society, television is primarily concerned with reflecting and attracting society rather than experimenting with new ideas. Advertisers want to attract the largest viewing audience possible, to do so requires that the programs be entertaining rather than educational, attractive rather than challenging.

Television in America today remains, to a large extent, with the same organization and standards as it had thirty years ago. The hope for further development and true achievement toward improving society will require a change in the entire system.

91.   According to the author American television is poor in quality because ________.

A) advertisers are interested in experimenting with new ideas

B) it is still at an early stage of development, compared with the radio

C) the programs have to be developed in the interests of the sponsors for economic reasons

D) it is controlled by radio companiesC

92.   The second paragraph is mainly about ________.

A) TV as the sustainer of American life

B) TV as the major transmitter of culture

C) the educational effect of TV on society

D) the strong influence and the poor quality of American TVD

93.   In the author’s view American TV should ________.

A) be critical but entertaining

B) be creative and educational

C) change with the development of society

D) attract as many viewers as possibleC

94.   The author believes that television in the United States has become important to most people because ________.

A) it promotes family unity

B) it helps them develop their speaking ability

C) it affects their life in many ways

D) it challenges societyC

95.   The author’s attitude towards American television is ________.

A) critical

B) praising

C) doubtful

D) sympatheticA

Passage 20

“... We are not about to enter the Information Age but instead are rather well into it.” Present predictions are that by 1990, about thirty million jobs in the United States, or about thirty percent of the job market, will be computer-related. In 1980, only twenty-one percent of all United States high schools owned one or more computers for student use. In the fall of 1985, a new survey revealed that half of United States secondary schools have fifteen or more computers for student use. And now educational experts, administrators, and even the general public are demanding that all students become “computer literate (慢点).” “By the year 2000 knowledge of computers will be necessary in over eighty percent of all occupations. Soon those people not educated in computer use will be compared to those who are print illiterate today.”

What is “computer literacy”? The term itself seems to imply soon extent of “knowing” about computers, but knowing what. The current opinion seems to be that this should include a general knowledge of what computers are, plus a little of their history and something of how they operate.

Therefore, it is vital that educators everywhere take a careful look not only at what is being done, but also at what should be done in the field of computer education. Today most adults are capable of utilising a motor vehicle without the slightest knowledge of how the internal-combustion engine works. We effectively use all types of electrical equipment without being able to tell their histories or to explain how they work. Business people for years have made good use of typewriters and adding machines, yet few have ever known how to repair them. Why, then, attempt to teach computers by teaching how or why they work?

Rather, we first must concentrate on teaching the effective use of the computer as the tool is.

“Knowing how to use a computer is what’s going to be important, we don’t talk about ‘automobile literacy. ‘ We just get in our cars and drive them.”

96.   In 1990, the number of jobs having nothing to do with computers in the United States will be reduced to ________.

A) 79 million

B) 30 million

C) 70 million

D) 100 millionC

97.   The expression “Print illiterate” (Para. 1, Line 16) refers to ________.

A) one who has never learnt printing

B) one who is not computer literate

C) one who has never learnt to read

D) one who is not able to use a typewriterC

98.   The first paragraph is mainly about ________.

A) recent predictions of computer-related jobs

B) the wide use of computers in schools

C) the urgency of computer education

D) public interest in computersC

99.   According to the author, the effective way to spread the use of computers is to teach ________.

A) what computers are

B) how to use computers

C) where computers can be used

D) how computers workB

100. Which of the following statements is FALSE?

A) What to teach about computers should be reconsidered.

B) Those who are not educated in computer use will find it difficult to get a job.

C) Human society has already entered the Information Age.

D) Those who want to use computers should know how computers operate.D

Passage 21

 

Editor:

While a new school term is about to begin, perhaps we should reconsider the matter of examinations. In July, two writers (Letters to the Editor) praised the cancellation of exams because they believe “tests don’t tell the whole story.”

As a teacher who has worked in four countries, I have had the experience that a student who earns good marks is generally a good student, and that a student’s final mark in a subject is usually a grade average of the year’s work. Of course there are exceptions, but they do not have the frequency that would give an unfair picture of a student’s ability.

The simple fact is that proper class work, diligent exam studies and good marks are almost certain indicators of a student’s future performance. The opposite, almost certainly, incompetence.

There is no acceptable substitute for competition and examination of quality. How can teachers and future officials determine what a student has learned and remembered? Should we simply take the student word for it? Any institution that “liberates” students from fair and formal exams is misguided, if not ignorant. And surely the “graduates” of such institutions will lack trustworthiness, not to mention being rejected by foreign universities for graduate or other studies.

When all is said and done, I sense that a fear of failure and a fear of unpleasant comparison with others is at the bottom of most ban-exams (废除考试) talk. Excellence and quality fear nothing. On the contrary, they seek competition and desire the satisfaction of being the best.

101. Which of the following will the author of this passage probably agree with?

A) Tests are not effective in measuring the students’ abilities.

B) Tests are an effective measure of the students’ abilities.

C) Tests can only measure some of the students’ abilities.

D) Tests may not be useful for measuring students’ abilities.B

102. The two writers mentioned in the first paragraph ________.

A) opposed judging students by the results of exams

B) must have proposed other ways of testing students

C) regarded exams as a way of punishing students

D) seem to be worried about the poor marks of their studentsA

103. According to the letter, a student’s final mark ________.

A) is often encouraging

B) often gives a fair picture of the year’s work

C) often proves unreliable

D) often tells whether he likes the subject of notB

104. If a student graduated from a university which does not require exams he would ________.

A) have to continue his studies

B) have a feeling of failure

C) be incompetent

D) not be admitted by foreign institutionsD

105. According to the letter, those who dislike the idea of examinations are probably afraid of ________.

A) competing with other students

B) being graded unfairly

C) working too hard

D) being dismissed from school

Passage 22  

Space is a dangerous place, not only because of meteors (流星) but also because of rays from the sun and other stars. The atmosphere again acts as our protective blanket on earth. Light gets through, and this is essential for plants to make the food, which we eat. Heat, too, makes our environment endurable. Various kinds of rays come through the air from outer space, but enormous quantities of radiation from the sun are screened off. As soon as men leave the atmosphere they are exposed to this radiation but their spacesuits or the walls of their spacecraft, if they are inside, do prevent a lot of radiation damage.

Radiation is the greatest known danger to explorers in space. The unit of radiation is called rem. Scientists have reason to think that a man can put up with far more radiation than 0.1 rem without being damaged; the figure of 60 rems has been agreed on. The trouble is that it is extremely difficult to be sure about radiation damage-a person may feel perfectly well, but the cells of his or her sex organs may be damaged, and this will not be discovered until the birth of deformed (畸形的) children or even grandchildren. Missions of the Apollo flights have had to cross belts of high radiation and, during the outward and return journeys, the Apollo crew accumulated a large amount of rems. So far, no dangerous amounts of radiation have been reported, but the Apollo missions have been quite short. We simply do not know yet how men are going to get on when they spend weeks and months outside the protection of the atmosphere, working in a space laboratory. Drugs might help to decrease the damage done by radiation, but no really effective ones have been found so far.

106. According to the first paragraph, the atmosphere is essential to man in that ________.

A) it protects him against the harmful rays from space

B) it provides sufficient light for plant growth

C) it supplies the heat necessary for human survival

D) it screens off the falling meteorsA

107. We know from the passage that ________.

A) exposure to even tiny amounts of radiation is fatal

B) the effect of exposure to radiation is slow in coming

C) radiation is avoidable in space exploration

D) astronauts in spacesuits needn’t worry about radiation damageB

108. The harm radiation has done to the Apollo crew members ________.

A) is insignificant

B) seems overestimated

C) is enormous

D) remains unknownD

109. It can be inferred from the passage that ________.

A) the Apollo mission was very successful

B) protection from space radiation is no easy job

C) astronauts will have deformed children or grandchildren

D) radiation is not a threat to well-protected space explorersB

110. The best title for this passage would be ________.

A) The Atmosphere and Our Environment

B) Research on Radiation

C) Effects of Space Radiation

D) Importance Protection Against RadiationC

Passage 23

A breakthrough (突破) in the provision of energy from the sun for the European Economic Community (EEC) could be brought forward by up to two decades, if a modest increase could be provided in the EEC’s research effort in this field, according to the senior EEC scientists engaged in experiments in solar energy at EEC’s scientific laboratories at Ispra, near Milan.

The senior West German scientist in charge of the Community’s solar energy programme, Mr. Joachim Gretz, told journalists that at present levels of research spending it was most unlikely that solar energy would provide as much as three per cent of the Community’s energy requirements even after the year 2000. But he said that with a modest increase in the present< sums, devoted by the EEC to this work it was possible that the breakthrough could be achieved by the end of the next decade.

Mr. Gretz calculates that if solar energy only provided three per cent of the EEC’s needs, this could still produce a saving of about a billion pounds in the present bill for imported energy each year. And he believes that with the possibility of utilizing more advanced technology in this field it might be possible to satisfy a much bigger share of the Community’s future energy needs.

At present the EEC spends about $2.6 millions a year on solar research at Ispra, one of the EEC’s official joint research centres, and another $3 millions a year in indirect research with universities and other independent bodies.

111. The phrase “be brought forward” (Line 2, Para. 1) most probably means ________.

A) be expected

B) be completed

C) be advanced

D) be introducedC

112. Some scientists believe that a breakthrough in the use of solar energy depends on ________.

A) sufficient funding

B) further experiments

C) advanced technology

D) well-equipped laboratoriesA

113. According to Mr. Gretz, the present sum of money will enable the scientists to provide ________.

A) more than 3 ~, 6 of the EEC’s needs after the year 2000

B) only 3% of the EEC’s needs before the year 2000

C) less than 3% of the EEC’s needs before the year 2000

D) 3% of the EEC’s needs after the year 2000C

114. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?

A) The EEC spends one billion pounds on imported energy each year.

B) At the present level of research spending, it is difficult to make any significant progress in the provision of energy from the sun.

C) The desired breakthrough could be obtained by the end of the next decade if investment were increased.

D) The total yearly spending of the EEC on solar energy research amounted to almost 6 million.A

115. The application of advanced technology to research in solar energy ________.

A) would lead to a big increase in research funding

B) would make it unnecessary to import oil

C) would make it possible to meet the future energy needs of the EEC

D) would provide a much greater proportion of the Community’s future energy needsD

Passage 24

Just seven years ago, the Jarvik-7 artificial heart was being cheered as the model of human creativeness. The sight of Barney Clark-alive and conscious after trading his diseased heart for a metal-and-plastic pump-convinced the press, the public and many doctors that the future had arrived. It hadn’t. After monitoring production of the Jarvik-7, and reviewing its effects on the 150 or so patients (most of whom got the device as a temporary measure) the U.S. Food and Drug Administration concluded that the machine was doing more to endanger lives than to save them. Last week the agency cancelled its earlier approval, effectively banning (禁止) the device.

The recall may hurt Symbion Inc., maker of the Jarvik-7, but it won’t end the request for an artificial heart. One problem with the banned model is that the tubes connecting it to an external power source created a passage for infection. Inventors are now working on new devices that would be fully placed, along with a tiny power pack, in the patient’s chest. The first sample products aren’t expected for another 10 or 20 years: But some people are already worrying that they’ll work-and that America’s overextended health-care programs will lose a precious $2.5 billion to $5 billion a year providing them for a relatively few dying patients. If such expenditures (开支) cut into funding for more basic care, the net effect could actually be a decline in the nation’s health.

116. According to the passage the Jarvik-7 artificial heart proved to be ________.

A) a technical failure

B) a technical wonder

C) a good life-saver

D) an effecti, ve means to treat heart diseaseA

117. From the passage we know that Symbion Inc ________.

A) has been banned by the government from producing artificial hearts

B) will review the effects of artificial hearts before designing new models

C) may continue to work on new models of reliable artificial hearts

D) can make new models of artificial hearts available on the market in 10 to 20 yearsC

118. The new models of artificial hearts are expected ________.

A) to have a working life of 10 or 20 years

B) to be set fully in the patient’s chest

C) to be equipped with an external power source

D) to create a new passage for infectionB

119. The word “them” in Line 7, Para. 2 refers to ________.

A) doctors who treat heart diseases

B) makers of artificial hearts

C) America’s health-care programs

D) new models of artificial heartsD

120. Some people feel that ________.

A) artificial hearts are seldom effective

B) the country should not spend so much money on artificial hearts

C) the country is not spending enough money on artificial hearts

D) America’s health-care programs are not doing enough for the nation’s healthB

Passage 25

A raped means of long-distance transportation became a necessity for the United States as settlement (新拓居地) spread ever farther westward. The early trains were impractical curiosities, and for a long time the railroad companies met with troublesome mechanical problems. The most serious ones were the construction of rails able to bear the load, and the development of a safe, effective stopping system. Once these were solved, the railroad was established as the best means of land transportation. By 1860 there were thousands of miles of railroads crossing the eastern mountain ranges and reaching westward to the Mississippi. There were also regional southern and western lines.

The high point in railroad building came with the construction of the first transcontinental system. In 1862 Congress authorized two western railroad companies to build lines from Nebraska westward and from California eastward to a meeting point, so as to complete a transcontinental crossing linking the Atlantic seaboard with the Pacific. The Government helped the railroads generously with money and land. Actual work on this project began four years later. The Central Pacific Company, starting from California, used Chinese labor, while the Union Pacific employed crews of Irish laborers. The two groups worked at remarkable speed, each trying to cover a greater distance than the other. In 1869 they met at a place called Promontory in what is now the state of Utah. Many visitors came there for the great occasion. There were joyous celebrations all over the country, with parades and the ringing of church bells to honor the great achievement.

The railroad was very important in encouraging westward movement. It also helped build up industry and farming by moving raw materials and by distributing products rapidly to distant markets. In linking towns and people to one another it helped unify the United States.

121. The major problems with America’s railroad system in the mid 19th century lay in ________.

A) poor quality rails and unreliable stopping systems

B) lack of financial support for development

C) limited railroad lines

D) lack of a transcontinental railroadA

122. The building of the first transcontinental system ________.

A) brought about a rapid growth of industry and farming in the west

B) attracted many visitors to the construction sites

C) attracted laborers from Europe

D) encouraged people to travel all over the countyA

123. The best title for this passage would be ________.

A) Settlements Spread Westward

B) The Coast-to-Coast Railroad: A Vital Link

C) American Railroad History

D) The Importance of Trains in the American EconomyB

124. The construction of the transcontinental railroad took ________.

A) 9 years

B) 7 years

C) 4 years

D) 3 yearsD

125. What most likely made people think’ about a transcontinental railroad?

A) The possibility of government support for such a task.

B) The need to explore Utah.

C) The need to connect the east coast with the west.

D) The need to del, clop the railroad industry in the west.C

Passage 26

Time was―and not so many years ago, either―when the average citizen took a pretty dim view of banks and Banking. That this was so, it should be said, was to no small extent the fault of banks and bankers themselves. Banks used to be―and a few still are―forbidding structures. Behind the little barred windows were, more often than not, elderly gentlemen whose expression of friendliness reflected the size of the customer’s account, and nothing less than a few hundred thousand in the bank could have inspired the suggestion of a smile.

And yet the average bank for many year was, to the average citizen, a fearful, if necessary, instrument for dealing with business―usually big business. But somewhere in the past quarter century, banks Began to grow human, even pleasant, and started to attract the little man. It is possible that this movement began in medium-sized towns, or in small towns where people know each other by their first names, and spread to big towns. At any rate, the results have been remarkable.

The movement to “humanize” hanks, of course, received a big push during the war, when more and more women were employed to do work previously performed by men. Also more and more “little” people found themselves in need of personal loans, as taxes became heavier and as the practice of installment (分期付款) buying broke down the previously long―held concept that there was something almost morally wrong about being in debt. All sorts of people began to discover that the intelligent use of credit (信贷) could be extremely helpful.

126. The author believes that the unfriendly atmosphere in banks many years ago was chiefly due to ________.

A) the outer appearance of bank buildings

B) unfriendliness of customers toward banks

C) economic pressure of the time

D) the attitude of hankersD

127. The banks of many years ago showed interest only in ________.

A) regular visitors

B) rich customers

C) friendly businessmen

D) elderly gentlemenB

128. When did banks begin to grow human?

A) Sometime before the war.

B) A few years ago.

C) During the war.

D) In the last century.A

129. What helped to push the “humanization” of banks?

A) More and more “little” people became customers of banks.

B) The elderly gentlemen in banks were replaced by women.

C) More banks were set up in small and medium-sized towns.

D) The size of the customer’s account was greatly increased.B

130. Average People seldom borrowed money from bank in the bank because ________.

A) the bank buildings looked forbidding

B) they were comparatively rich before the war

C) they thought it was not proper to be in debt

D) they rarely spent more than they could earnC

Passage 27

Last summer, Transportation Secretary Elizabeth Dole announced a new rule: Unless states representing two-thirds of the country’s population pass compulsory (强制性的) seat-belt-use laws by April 1989, all new vehicles will have to be fitted with air bags or automatic seat belts.

The rule wouldn’t have been necessary but for one simple fact. Even though seat belts could prevent nearly half of the deaths in fatal car accidents, 85 percent of the population simply won’t wear them.

Why not? Behavioral engineers have found that there are all sorts of reasons―usually unstated. These are some of the most popular. It’s safer to be thrown from a car man trapped. According to E. Scott Geller, that’s a faulty argument. “In fact”, he says, “being thrown from a car is twenty-five times more dangerous than being trapped”.

It won’t happen to me; I’m a good driver. But what about the other person who may be a terrible driver? The data show that the average incidence (发生率) for all accidents in one per driver every 10 years.

My car will end up underwater or on fire, and I won’t be able to get out. According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), only 0.5 percent of all injury-producing accidents occur under these conditions. “If you’re wearing a belt, you’ve got a better chance of being conscious and not having your legs broken―distinct advantages in getting out of a dangerous situation”.

I’m only going a few blocks. Yet 80 percent of accidents happen at speeds or less that 25 miles per hour, 75 percent happen within 25 miles of home.

131. Before 1989, in the United States ________.

A) the use of seat belts was not compulsory for the majority of the population

B) a new law requiring the use of seat belts had just been passed

C) people had to choose between the use of seat belts or the use of air bags

D) almost fifty percent of the people involved in car accidents were saved by seat BeltsA

132. The word “trapped” (Para. 3, Line 3) means to be ________.

A) held up in a traffic jam

B) confined in the car

C) caught in an accident

D) pulled into a carB

133. One of the reasons why many drivers refuse to wear seat belts is because ________.

A) they don’t think that it is comfortable to wear seat belts

B) they don’t believe that an accident involving a terrible driver is highly probable

C) they believe that no danger is involved in just driving a few blocks

D) they think that few drivers are willing to wear seat beltsC

134. It can be inferred from the passage that ________.

A) seat belts should be replaced by air bags

B) eighty-five percent of all drivers are likely to Break traffic rules

C) all drivers, whether good or bad, are liable to have an accident at one time or another

D) wearing seat belts will get drivers out of dangerous situationsC

135. The purpose of the writer in writing this passage is ________.

A) to urge the government to pass the law sooner

B) to tell how dangerous car-driving can be

C) to criticise those who refuse to use seat belts

D) to prove the necessity of the new ruleB

Passage 28

For well over 2000 years the world’s great religions have taught the virtues of a trusting heart. Now there is another reason to merit the wisdom of the ages: scientific evidence indicates that those with trusting hearts will live longer, healthier lives.

As a result of the work published in the 1970s by two pioneering heart specialists, Meyer Friedman and Ray H. Rosenman, nearly every American is aware that blood Type. A people are impatient, and easily moved to hostility and anger. Many have come to believe that Type As are at a much higher risk of suffering heart attack or dying of heart disease than others.

The driving force behind hostility is a cynical (愤世嫉俗) mistrust of others. If we expect others to mistreat us, we are seldom disappointed. This generates anger and leads us to respond with hostility.

The most characteristic attitude of a cynic is being suspicious of the motives of people he doesn’t know. Imagine you are waiting for an elevator and it stops two floors above for longer than usual. How inconsiderate (不替别人着想的) You think. In a few seconds, you have drawn hostile conclusions about unseen people and their motives.

Meanwhile, your cynical mistrust is leading to noticeable physical consequences. Your voice rises. The rate and depth of your breathing increases. Your heart is beating faster and harder, and the muscles of your arms and legs become tight. You feel “charged up”, ready for action.

If you frequently experience these feelings, you may be at increased risk of developing serious health problems. Anger can add to the risk of heart and other diseases.

136. According to the author, people with trusting hearts are ________.

A) usually intelligent and wise

B) usually very religious

C) less likely to get heart diseases

D) not likely to be mistreated by othersC

137. The book by Meyer Friedman and Ray H. Rosenman most probably discusses ________.

A) friendliness and hostility

B) trust and mistrust of people

C) heart diseases and death rate

D) people’s characters and their blood typesD

138. According to the passage, if you have a fixed idea in mind that people will mistreat you, you will always find it ________.

A) to be disappointing

B) to be pleasing

C) to be wrong

D) to be soD

139. A cynic, in the passage, is a person ________.

A) who is always ready to fight

B) who usually has doubts about the people around him

C) whose behaviour usually leads to serious health problems

D) whose behaviour usually seems strange to the people he knowsC

140. The author’s intention in writing the passage is to ________.

A) advise people to be patient

B) analyze the danger of heart diseases

C) persuade people to be trustful

D) praise the wisdom of the old peopleC

Passage 29

“Time is a problem for kids,” states a news report for a new Swiss watch. Children in some countries “learn time slowly” because “they don’t wear watches” and “parents don’t really know how to teach them time”. The kids grow up with this handicap and become adults―and then can’t get to work on time. Is there an answer to this problem? of course―it’s the Flik Flak, made by a famous Swiss watch company.

The Flik Flak is being marketed as something teaching watch for children aged 4 to 10. The watch itself does not teach kids how to tell time, of course it merely “captures their imagination” by presenting the “hour” hand as a beautiful red girl named Flak and the “minute” hand as a tall blue boy named Flik. Flik points to corresponding “blue“ minutes on the dial, while Flak points to red hour numbers. The characters and the colors combined with parental help, are supposed to teach young children how to tell time.

The watch comes equipped with a standard battery and a nylon band. Peter Lipkin, the United States sales manager for the Flik Flak, calls it Kidproof: if it gets dirty you can throw the whole watch in the washing machine.” The product is being sold in select department stores in Europe, Asia and the United States for a suggested price of $25. Parents who buy the watch may discover that it is one thing for kids to tell time; it’s quite another for them to be on time.

141. From the news report we know that ________.

A) parents are patient when teaching children time

B) parents have little idea of how to teach children time

C) children tend to learn time quickly

D) children enjoy wearing the Flik Flak watchB

142. The author doesn’t seem to believe ________.

A) children will be on time if they have learnt how to tell time

B) a Flik Flak can help parents teach their children how to tell time

C) the Flik Flak can capture children’s imagination

D) children usually have trouble telling time if they don’t wear watchesA

143. The word “handicap” (Para. 1, Line 4) means ________.

A) displeasure

B) discouragement

C) disappointment

D) disadvantageD

144. Flik and Flak in the passage stand for ________.

A) a tall boy and a beautiful girl

B) the minute hand and the hour hand

C) the Swiss watch company

D) the designers of the watchB

145. The United States sales manager calls the new watch kidproof because ________.

A) it is designed to teach children to be on time

B) it proves to be effective in teaching children time

C) it is made so as not to be easily damaged by children

D) it is the children’s favorite watchC

Passage 30

Looking back on my childhood, I am convinced that naturalists are born and not made.

Although we were all brought up in the same way, my brothers and sisters soon abandoned their pressed flowers and insects. Unlike them, I had no ear for music and languages. I was not an early reader and I could not do mental arithmetic.

Before world I we spent our summer holidays in Hungary. I have only the dim memory of the house we lived in, of my room and my toys. Nor do I recall clearly the large family of grandparents, aunts, uncles and cousins who gathered next door. But I do have a crystal-clear memory of the dogs, the farm animals, the local birds and, above all the insects.

I am a naturalist, not a scientist. I have a strong love of the natural world, and my enthusiasm has led me into varied investigations. I love discussing my favorite topics and enjoy burning the midnight oil while reading about other people’s observations and discoveries. Then something happens that brings these observations together in my conscious mind. Suddenly you fancy you see the answer to the riddle (), because it all seems to fit together. This has resulted in my publishing 300 papers and books, which some might honour with the title of scientific research.

But curiosity, a keen eye, a good memory and enjoyment of the animal and plant world do not make a scientist: one of the outstanding and essential qualities require is self-discipline, quality I lack. A scientist requires not only self-discipline but all training, determination and a goal. A scientist, up to a point, can be made. A naturalist is born. If you can combine the two, you get the best of both worlds.

146. The first paragraph tells us that the author ________.

A) was born to a naturalist’s family

B) lost his hearing when he was a child

C) didn’t like his brothers and sisters

D) was interested in flowers and insects in his childhoodA

147. The author can’t remember his relatives clearly because ________.

A) he didn’t live very long with them

B) he was fully occupied with observing nature

C) he was too young when he lived with them

D) the family was extremely largeD

148. It can be inferred from the passage that the author was ________.

A) no more than a born naturalist

B) a naturalist but not a scientist

C) a scientist as well as a naturalist

D) first of all a scientistC

149. The author says that he is a naturalist rather than a scientist probably because he thinks he ________.

A) lacks some of the qualities required of a scientist

B) has a great deal of trouble doing mental arithmetic

C) just reads about other people’s observations and discoveries

D) comes up with solutions in a most natural wayB

150. According to the author, a born naturalist should first of all be ________.

A) full of ambition

B) full of enthusiasm

C) knowledgeable

D) self-disciplinedD

Passage 31

Sporting activities are essentially modified forms of hunting behaviour. Viewed biologically, the modern footballer is in reality a member of a hunting group. His killing weapon has turned into a harmless football and his prey (猎物) into a goalmouth. If his aim is accurate and he scores a goal, he enjoys the hunter’s triumph of killing his prey.

To understand how this transformation has taken place we must briefly look back at our forefathers. They spent over a million years evolving (进化) as cooperative hunters. Their very survival depended on success in the hunting-field. Under this pressure their whole way of life, even their bodies, became greatly changed. They became chasers, runners, jumpers, aimers, throwers and prey-killers. They cooperated as skillful male-group attackers.

Then about ten thousand years ago, after this immensely long period of hunting their food, they became farmers. Their improved intelligence, so vital to their old hunting life, was put to a new use―that of controlling and domesticating their prey. The hunt became suddenly out of date. The food was there on the farms, awaiting their needs. The risks and uncertainties of the hunt were no longer essential for survival.

The skills and thirst for hunting remained, however, and demanded new outlets. Hunting for sport replaced hunting for necessity. This new activity involved all the original hunting sequencer but the aim of the operation was no longer to avoid starvation. Instead the sportsmen set off to test their skill against prey that were no longer essential to their survival, to be sure, the kill may have been eaten, but there were other, much simpler ways of obtaining a meaty meal.

151. The author believes that sporting activities ________.

A) are forms of biological development

B) are essentially forms of taming the prey

C) have actually developed from hunting

D) have changed the ways of huntingB

152. For over a million years, our forefathers were basically ________.

A) any member of the opposing team

B) the goal-mouth

C) the goal keeper

D) the footballC

153. For over a million years, our foregathers were basically ________.

A) co-operating hunters,

B) successful farmers

C) runners and jumpers

D) skillful sportsmenB

154. The word “operation” (Para. 4, Line 4) refers to ________.

A) domesticating animals

B) hunting

C) prey killing

D) sports activitiesB

155. Which of the following best summarizes the main idea of the passage?

A) It is farming that gives human beings enough leisure time for sporting activities.

B) Farming is very important in human civilization because it saves human beings from risks and uncertainties of hunting for survival.

C) It is hunting that provides human beings with much simpler ways of obtaining meaty meals.

D) Sporting activities satisfy the desire of modern man to exercise hunting skills which his forefathers developed for survival.D

Passage 32

The world is known to us through many senses, not just hearing, smell, vision, and at close range, touch and taste.

Our skins let us know whether the air is moist or dry, whether surfaces are wet without being sticky or slippery. From the uniformity of slight pressure, we can be aware how deeply a finger is thrust into water at body temperature, even if the finger is enclosed in a rubber glove that keeps the skin completely dry. Many other animals, with highly sensitive skins, appear to be able to learn still more about their environment. Often they do so without employing any of the five senses.

By observing the capabilities of other members of the animal kingdom, we come to realise that a human being has far more possibilities than are utilised. We neglect ever so many of our senses in concentrating on the five major ones. At the same time, a comparison between animals and man draws attention to the limitations of each sense. The part of the spectrum (光谱) seen by colour-conscious man as red is non-existent for honey-bees. But a bee can see far more in flowers than we, because the ultra-violet (紫外线) to which our eyes are blind is a stimulating (刺激的) part of the insect’s spectrum, and, for honey-bees at least, constitutes a separate colour.

156. From the passage, we realise that ________.

A) man possesses as many senses as animals

B) man possesses a few more senses than animals

C) man possesses far more senses than the five major ones

D) man has fully utilised his sensesA

157. Which of the following is TRUE?

A) The honey-bee is blind to red.

B) Man is more colour-conscious than the honey-bee.

C) The honey-bee can see far more colours than man.

D) Man is sensitive to the ultra-violet.B

158. We can realise how deeply a finger is put into water at body temperature ________.

A) from the sense of direct touch

B) through skin contact

C) from the even distribution of pressure

D) through the difference in temperatureD

159. The phrase “sensitive skins” (Para. 2 Line 6) most probably means ________.

A) skins that are sticky or slippery

B) skins that are delicate

C) skins that are completely dry

D) skins that are quick to feel and respondA

160. What is the main idea of the passage?

A) All senses have their limitations.

B) Man has not fully utilized all his senses.

C) Insects are more sensitive to colours than man.

D) Man is not as good as animals in learning about the environment.C

Passage 33

America is a country on the move. In unheard-of numbers, people of all ages are exercising their way to better health. According to the latest figures, 59 percent of American adults exercise regularly-up 12 percent from just two years ago and more than double the figure of 25 years ago. Even non-exercisers believe they would be more attractive and confident if they were more active.

It is hard not to get the message. The virtues of physical fitness are shown on magazine covers, postage stamps, and television ads for everything from beauty soaps to travel books.

Exercise as a part of daily life did not catch on until the late 1960s when research by military doctors began to show the health benefits of doing regular physical exercises. Growing publicity (宣传) for races held in American cities helped fuel a strong interest in the ancient sport of running. Although running has leveled off in recent years as Americans have discovered equally rewarding-and sometimes safer-forms of exercise, such as walking and swimming, running, remaining the most popular form of exercise.

As the popularity of exercise continues to mount, so does scientific evidence of its health benefits. The key to fitness is exercising the major muscle groups vigorously (强有力的) enough to approximately double the heart rate and keep it doubled for 20 to 30 minutes at a time. Doing such physical exercises three times or more a week will produce considerable improvements in physical health in about three months.

161. According to the passage, what was the percentage of American adults doing regular physical exercises two years ago?

A) About 70%

B) Almost 50%

C) Nearly 60%

D) More than 12%C

162. A growing interest in sports developed after ________.

A) research showed their health benefits

B) people got the message from magazine covers and postage stamps

C) scientific evidence of health benefits was shown on TV ads

D) an increasing number of races were held in American citiesA

163. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the phrase “leveled off” (Para. 2, Line 8)?

A) “become very popular”

B) “stopped being popular”

C) “stopped increasing in popularity”

D) “reached its lowest level in popularity”D

164. It can be learnt from the passage that the health benefits of exercise ________.

A) are yet to be proved

B) are to be further studied

C) are self-evident

D) are supported by scientific evidenceC

165. Which of the following would be the best TITLE for the passage?

A) Exercise-The Road to Health.

B) Different Forms of Exercise.

C) Scientific Evidence of Health Benefits.

D) Running A Popular Form of Sport.B

Passage 34

With fifteen years Britain and other nations should be well on with the building of huge industrial complexes for the recycling of waste. The word rubbish could lose its meaning because everything which goes into the dumps (垃圾堆) would be made into something useful. Even the most dangerous and unpleasant wastes would provide energy if nothing else.

The latest project is to take a city of around half a million inhabitants and discover exactly what raw materials go into it and what go out. The aim is to find out how much of these raw materials could be provided if a plant for recycling waste were built just outside the city. This plant would recycle not only metal such as steel, lead and copper, but also paper and rubber as well.

Another new project is being set up to discover the best ways of sorting and separating the rubbish. When this project is complete, the rubbish will be processed like this: First, it will pass through sharp metal bas which will tear open the plastic bags in which rubbish is usually packed; then it will pass through a powerful fan to separate the lightest elements from the heavy solids; after that grounders and rollers will break up everything that can be broken. Finally, the rubbish will pass under magnets (磁铁), which will remove the bits of iron and steel; the rubber and plastic will then be sorted out in the final stage.

The first full-scale giant recycling plants are perhaps fifteen years away. Indeed, with the growing cost of transporting rubbish to more distant dumps, some big cities will be forced to build their own recycling plants before long.

166. The phrase “be well on with...” (Para. 1, Line 1) most probably means ________.

A) have completed what was started

B) get ready to start

C) have achieved a great deal in

D) put an end toA

167. What is NOT mentioned as a part of the recycling process described in Paragraph 3?

A) Breaking up whatever is breakable.

B) Sharpening metal bars.

C) Separating light elements from the heavy ones.

D) Sorting out small pieces of metal.B

168. What’s the main reason for big cities to build their own recycling plants?

A) To deal with wastes in better way.

B) To protect the environment from pollution.

C) To get raw materials locally.

D) To get big profits from those plants.A

169. The first full-scale huge recycling plants ________.

A) began to operate fifteen years ago

B) will probably take less than fifteen years to build

C) will be built fifteen years later

D) will probably be in operation in fifteen yearsC

170. The passage is mainly about ________.

A) a cheap way to get energy

B) the location of recycling plants

C) new ways of recycling wastes

D) the probably of city environmentC

Passage 35

By 1970, according to a World Wildlife Fund report, only about 4,500 tigers survived throughout the world-half of them in India. Mr. Foresters, who followed and counted tiger footprints, estimated that in May 1972 only about 1,800 tigers existed in India. Project Tiger Supported by W. W. F. was immediately launched. Nine tiger reserves were created, with armed guards protecting them.

The project provided opportunities for researchers from India and abroad to study tigers in the reserves and gather previously unavailable information about their habits. Studies show that a male tiger may control a hunting territory of between 10 and 20 sq.kms, depending on its age, size and strength. The territory of male includes the smaller territories of three or four tigresses. A tiger marks the boundaries of its territories by spraying urine (尿) and other bodily liquids on bushes. But it tries to avoid territorial fights, being guided by the distinctive body smell of other tigers. Tigers fight to death only when a tigress is defending her young, or when a tiger is guarding a tigress from the attentions of other males.

The popular image of the tiger is that of a merciless and unconquerable hunter. But studies show that it catches only one of 20 victims (牺牲品) it tries to attack.

Fears have recently developed that Project Tiger has been too successful. It has enabled the tiger population to double (by mid-80s), but India’s human population has also grown out of control. Currently it is 750 million and likely to be 900 million by the end of the century. Land problem is becoming serious and many rural people feel bitter about the fact that some rich forests are reserved for tigers. A growing number of attacks by tigers on man has added to the hostility (敌意).

171. The ultimate aim of Project Tiger is to ________.

A) study the growth rate of tigers

B) protect tigers from being killed

C) promote the breeding of young tigers

D) analyze the behavioral patterns of tigersB

172. Studies have shown that ________.

A) a tigress never attacks until attacked

B) the tigress is not as fierce as the tigers

C) a tiger usually fights another tiger to defend its own territory

D) the tiger is not an efficient hunter as is commonly describedD

173. According to the passage, a tiger’s territory ________.

A) remains unchanged

B) is often defended by tigresses

C) expands as the tiger grows up

D) is the cause of most fightsC

174. Some people are afraid that Project Tiger ________.

A) has been carried too far

B) has not received enough attention

C) has failed to achieve its goal

D) is not worth the money spent on itA

175. The author seems ________.

A) to be enthusiastic about Project Tiger

B) to have a matter-of-fact attitude towards Project Tiger

C) to have a hostile attitude towards Project Tiger

D) to be satisfied with Project TigerB

Passage 36

In only two decades Asian Americans have become the fastest-growing U.S. minority (少数民族). As their children began moving up through the nation’s schools, it became clear that a new class of academic achievers was emerging. Their achievements are reflected in the nation’s best universities, where mathematics, science and engineering departments have taken on a decidedly Asian character. This special liking for mathematics and science is partly explained by the fact that Asian-American students who began their educations abroad arrived in the U.S. with a solid grounding in mathematics but little or no knowledge of English. They are also influenced by the promise of a good job after college. Asians feel there will be less unfair treatment in areas like mathematics and science because they will be judged more objectively. And the return on the investment in education is more immediate in something like engineering than with an arts degree.

Most Asian-American students owe their success to the influence of parents who are determined that their children take full advantage of what the American educational system has to offer. An effective measure of parental attention is homework. Asian parents spend more time with their children than American parents do, and it helps. Many researchers also believe there is something in Asian Culture that breeds success, such ideals that stress family values and emphasize education.

Both explanations for academic success worry Asian Americans because of fears that they feed a typical racial (种族的) image. Many can remember when Chinese, Japanese and Filipino immigrants (移民) were the victims of social isolation. Indeed, it was not until 1952 that laws were laid down giving all Asian immigrants the right to citizenship.

176. While making tremendous achievements at college, Asian-American students ________.

A) feel they are mistreated because of limited knowledge of English

B) are afraid that their academic successes bear a strong Asian character

C) still worry about unfair treatment in society

D) generally feel it a shame to have to depend on their parentsC

177. What are the major factors that determine the success of Asian Americans?

A) A solid foundation in basic mathematics and Asian Americans?

B) Hard work and intelligence.

C) Parental help and a limited knowledge of English.

D) Asian culture and the American educational system.D

178. Few Asian-American students major in human sciences mainly because ________.

A) their English is not good enough

B) they are afraid they might meet with unfair judgement in these areas

C) there is a wide difference between Asian and Western cultures

D) they know little about American cultures and Western culturesB

179. Why do the two “explanations” (Para. 3, Line 1) worry Asian Americans?

A) They are afraid that they would again be isolated from American society in general.

B) People would think that Asian students rely on their parents for success.

C) Asian American would be a threat to other minorities.

D) American academic achievements have taken on too strong an Asian character.A

180. The author’s tone in this passage is ________.

A) sympathetic

B) doubtful

C) critical

D) objectiveD

Passage 37

Like fine food, good writing is something we approach with pleasure and enjoy from the first taste to the last. And good writers, good cooks, do not suddenly appear full-blown. Quite the contrary, just as the cook has to undergo an intensive training, mastering the skills of his trade, the writer must sit at his desk and devote long hours to achieving a style in his writing, whatever its purpose-schoolwork, matters of business, or purely social communication. You may be sure that the more painstaking the effort, the more effective the writing, and the more rewarding.

There are still some remote places in the world where you might find a public scribe to do your business or social writing for you, for a fee. There are a few managers who are lucky enough to have the service of that rate kind of secretary who can take care of all sorts of letter writing with no more than a quick note to work from. But for most of us, if there is any writing to be done, we have to do it ourselves.

We have to write school papers, business papers or home papers. We are constantly called on to put words to paper. It would be difficult to count the number of such words, messages, letters, and reports put into the mails or delivered by hand, but the daily figure must be enormous. What is more, everyone who writes expects, or at least hopes. We want whatever we write to be read, from first word to last, not just thrown into some “letters-to-be-read” file (档案) or into a wastepaper basket. This is the reason we bend our efforts toward learning and practicing the skill of interesting, effective writing.

181. In this passage, good writing is compared to fine food because ________.

A) both writers and cooks have to work long hours every day

B) both are essential to life

C) both writers and cooks can earn a good living

D) both are enjoyableD

182. A public “scribe” (Para. 2, Line 1) is ________.

A) a secretary who does your business or social writing

B) a machine that does writing for you

C) a public school where writing is taught

D) a person who ears a living by writing for othersD

183. According to the passage, some managers don’t have to do any letter writing because ________.

A) they rely on quick notes

B) they have excellent secretaries

C) they have a computer to do it

D) they prefer making phone callsB

184. According to the author, if your letter is thrown into some “letter-to-be-read” file, ________.

A) it will receive immediate attention

B) it will be dealt with by the secretary

C) it is likely to be neglected

D) it is meant to be delivered soonC

185. The purpose of the author in writing this passage is ________.

A) to explain and persuade

B) to comment and criticize

C) to interest and entertain

D) to argue and demonstrateA

Passage 38

Nursing at Beth Israel Hospital produces the best patient care possible. If we are to solve the nursing shortage (不足), hospital administration and doctors everywhere would do well to follow Beth Israel’s example.

At Beth Israel each patient is assigned to a primary nurse who visits at length with the patient and constructs a full-scale health account that covers everything from his medical history to his emotional state. Then she writes a care plan centered on the patient’s illness but which also includes everything else that is necessary.

The primary nurse stays with the patient through his hospitalization, keeping track with his progress and seeking further advice from his doctor. If a patient at Beth Israel is not responding to treatment, it is not uncommon for his nurse to propose another approach to his doctor. What the doctor at Beth Israel has in the primary nurse is a true colleague.

Nursing at Beth Israel also involves a decentralized (分散的) nursing administration; every floor, every unit is a self-contained organization. There are nurse-managers instead of head nurses; in addition to their medical duties they do all their own hiring and dismissing, employee advising, and they make salary recommendations. Each unit’s nurses decide among themselves who will work what shifts and when.

Beth Israel’s nurse-in-chief ranks as an equal with other vice presidents of the hospital. She also is a member of the Medical Executive Committee, which is most hospitals includes only doctors.

186. Which of the following best characterizes the main feature of the nursing system at Beth Israel Hospital?

A) The doctor gets more active professional support from the primary nurse.

B) Each patient is taken care of by a primary nurse day and night.

C) The primary nurse writes care plans for every patient.

D) The primary nurse keeps records of the patient’s health conditions every day.A

187. It can be inferred from the passage that ________.

A) compared with other hospitals nurse at Beth Israel Hospital are more patient

B) in most hospitals patient care is inadequate from the professional point of view

C) in most hospital nurse get low salaries

D) compared with other hospital nurses have to work longer hours at Beth Israel HospitalB

188. A primary nurse can propose a different approach of treatment when ________.

A) the present one is refused by the patient

B) the patient complains about the present one

C) the present one proves to be ineffective

D) the patient is found unwilling to cooperateC

189. The main difference between a nurse-manager and a head nurse is that the former ________.

A) is a member of the Medical Executive Committee of the hospital

B) has to arrange the work shifts of the unit’s nurses

C) can make decisions concerning the medical treatment of a patient

D) has full responsibility in the administration of the unit’s nursesD

190. The author’s attitude towards the nurse system at Beth Israel Hospital is ________.

A) negative

B) critical

C) neutral

D) positiveD

Passage 39

For some time past it has been widely accepted that babies-and other creatures-learn to do things because certain acts lead to “rewards”; and there is no reason to doubt that this is true. But it used also to be widely believed that effective reward, at least in the early stages, had to be directly related to such basic physiological (生理的) “drives” as thirst or hunger. In other words, a baby would learn if he got food or drink of some sort of physical comfort, not otherwise.

It is now clear that this is not so. Babies will learn to behave in ways that produce results in the world with no reward except the successful outcome.

Papousek began his studies by using milk in the normal way to “reward” the babies and so teach them to carry out some simple movements, such as turning the head to one side or the other. Then he noticed that a baby who had had enough to drink would refuse the milk but would still go on making the learned response with clear signs of pleasure. So he began to study the children’s responses in situations where on milk was provided. He quickly found that children as young as four months would learn to turn their heads to right or left if the movement “switched on”. A display of lights-and indeed that they were capable of learning quite complex turns to bring about this result, for instance, two left or two right, or even to make as many three turns to one side.

Papousek’s light display was placed directly in front of the babies and he made the interesting observation that sometimes they would not turn back to watch the lights closely although they would “smile and bubble” when the display came on. Papousek concluded that it was not primarily the sight of the lights which pleased them, it was the success they were achieving in solving the problem, in mastering the skill, and that there exists a fundamental human urge to make sense of the world and bring it under intentional control.

191. According to the author, babies learn to do things which ________.

A) are directly related to pleasure

B) will meet their physical needs

C) will bring them a feeling of success

D) will satisfy their curiosityC

192. Papousek noticed in his studies that a baby ________.

A) would make learned responses when it saw the milk

B) would carry out learned movements when it had enough to drink

C) would continue the simple movements without being given milk

D) would turn its head to right or left when it had enough to drinkC

193. In Papousek’s experiment babies make learned movements of the head in order to ________.

A) have the lights turned on

B) be rewarded with milk

C) please their parents

D) be praisedA

194. The babies would “smile and bubble” at the lights because ________.

A) the lights were directly related to some basic “drives”

B) the sight of the lights was interesting

C) they need not turn back to watch the lights

D) they succeeded in “switching on” the lightsD

195. According to Papousek, the pleasure babies get in achieving something is a reflection of ________.

A) a basic human desire to understand and control the world

B) the satisfaction of certain physiological needs

C) their strong desire to solve complex

D) a fundamental human urge to display their learned skillsA

Passage 40

When a consumer finds that an item she or he bought is faulty or in some way does not live up to the manufacturer’s claim for it, the first step is to present the warranty (保单), or any other records which might help, at the store of purchase. In most cases, this action will produce results. However, if it does not, there are various means the consumer may use to gain satisfaction.

A simple and common method used by many consumers is to complain directly to the store manager. In general, the “higher up” the consumer takes his or her complaint, the faster he or she can expect it to be settled. In such a case, it is usually settled in the consumer’s favor, assuming he or she has a just claim.

Consumers should complain in person whenever possible, but if they cannot get to the place of purchase, it is acceptable to phone or write the complaint in a letter.

Complaining is usually most effective when it is done politely but firmly, and especially when the consumer can demonstrate what is wrong with the item in questions. If this cannot be done, the consumer will succeed best by presenting specific information as to what is wrong, rather than by making general statements. For example, “The left speaker does not work at all and the sound coming out of the right one is unclear” is better than “This stereo (立体声音响) does not work.”

The store manager may advise the consumer to write to the manufacturer. If so, the consumer should do this, stating the complaint as politely and as firmly as possible. But if a polite complaint does not achieve the desired result, the consumer can go a step further. She or he can threaten to take the seller to court or report the seller to a private or public organization responsible for protecting consumers’ rights.

196. When a consumer finds that his purchase has a fault in it, the first thing he should do is to ________.

A) complain personally to the manager

B) threaten to take the matter to court

C) write a firm letter of complaint to the store or purchase

D) show some written proof of the purchase to the storeD

197. If a consumer wants a quick settlement of his problem, it’s better to complain to ________.

A) a shop assistant

B) the store manager

C) the manufacturer

D) a public organizationB

198. The most effective complaint can be made by ________.

A) showing the faulty item to the manufacturer

B) explaining exactly what is wrong with the item

C) saying firmly that the item of poor quality

D) asking politely to change the itemB

199. The phrase “live up” (Para. 1, Line 2) in the context means ________.

A) meet the standard of

B) realize the purpose of

C) fulfill the demands of

D) keep the promise ofA

200. The passage tells us ________.

A) how to settle a consumer’s complaint about a faulty item

B) how to make an effective complaint about a faulty item

C) how to avoid buying a faulty item

D) how to deal with complaints from customersB

Passage 41

If women are mercilessly exploited (剥削) year after year, they have only themselves to blame. Because they tremble at the thought of being seem in public in clothes that are out of fashion, they are always taken advantage of by the designers and the big stores. Clothes which have been worn only a few times have to be put aside because of the change of fashion. When you come to think of it, only a woman is capable of standing in front of a wardrobe (衣柜) packed full of clothes and announcing sadly that she has nothing to wear.

Changing fashions are nothing more than the intentional creation of waste. Many women spend vast sums of money each year to replace clothes that have hardly been worn. Women who cannot afford to throw away clothing in this way, waste hours of their time altering the dresses they have. Skirts are lengthened or shortened; neck-lines are lowered or raised, and so on.

No one can claim that the fashion industry contributes anything really important to society. Fashion designers are rarely concerned with vital things like warmth, comfort and durability (耐用). They are only interested in outward appearance and they take advantage of the fact that women will put up with any amount of discomfort, as long as they look right. There can hardly be a man who hasn’t at some time in his life smiled at the sight of a woman shaking in a thin dress on a winter day, or delicately picking her way through deep snow in high-heeled shoes.

When comparing men and men and women in the matter of fashion, the conclusions to be drawn are obvious. Do the constantly changing fashions of women’s clothes, one wonders, reflect basic qualities of inconstancy and instability? Men are too clever to let themselves be cheated by fashion designers. Do their unchanging styles of dress reflect basic qualities of stability and reliability? That is for you to decide.

201. Designers and big stores always make money ________.

A) by mercilessly exploiting women workers in the clothing industry

B) because they are capable of predicting new fashions

C) by constantly changing the fashions in women’s clothing

D) because they attach great importance to quality in women’s clothingC

202. To the writer, the fact that women alter their old-fashioned dresses is seen as ________.

A) a waste of money

B) a waste of time

C) an expression of taste

D) an expression of creativityB

203. The writer would be less critical if fashion designers placed more stress on the ________ of clothing.

A) cost

B) appearance

C) comfort

D) suitabilityC

204. According to the passage, which of the following statements is TRUE? ________.

A) New fashions in clothing are created for the commercial exploitation of women.

B) The constant changes in women’s clothing reflect their strength of character.

C) The fashion industry makes an important contribution to society.

D) Fashion designs should not be encouraged since they are only welcomed by women.A

205. By saying “the conclusion to be drawn are obvious” (Para. 4, Line 1-2), the writer means that ________.

A) women’s inconstancy in their choice of clothing is often laughed at

B) women are better able to put up with discomfort

C) men are also exploited greatly by fashion designers

D) men are more reasonable in the matter of fashionD

Passage 42

The failed Skylab will come screaming home to earth in disappointment sometime next month. But it will fall we know not where.

That precise information is beyond even the calculations of scientists and their computers.

The best they can tell us is that the space station, weighing 77 tons and as high as a 12 story building, will break into hundreds of pieces that will be scattered across a track 100 miles wide and 4,000 miles long.

We are again exposed to one of those unexpected adventures, or misadventures, of science that attracts our attention from the boring routines of daily existence and encourages us to think a lot about man’s future.

What worries Richard Smith, the Skylab’s director, is the “big pieces” that will come through the atmosphere, Two lumps, weighing 2 tons each, and ten, weighing at least 1,000 pounds each, will come in at speeds of hundreds of miles an hour and if they crash on land they will dig holes up to 100 feet deep.

What worries us, with our lack of scientific knowledge and our quick imagination, is both the big and little pieces, although project officials say there is a very small chance that anyone will be injured by them.

That’s good to know, but it doesn’t remove the doubts of the millions who still remember the nuclear accident at Three Mile Island. That accident took place in 1979 in spite of what the officials had assured us as to the safely of the nuclear reactor.

206. Where the Skylab will fall?

A) is kept secret

B) has been made public

C) has been predicted by scientists

D) can’t be predicted even by computersD

207. According to the passage, what does an incident such as the failed Skylab lead us to do?

A) Not to believe in officials.

B) To think about our future.

C) Has been predicted by scientists.

D) To fear for our lives.D

208. The author suggests that ________.

A) the danger of the Skylab’s fall has been overestimated

B) it’s useless to worry over things you can’t do anything about

C) the danger of the Skylab’s fall has been underestimated

D) computers can solve the problem caused by the broken SkylabA

209. The author refers to Three Mils Island ________.

A) because he is doubtful about what the officials said

B) because he fears that a piece of the Skylab may strike a nuclear power plant

C) because he is afraid of the use of nuclear power

D) because the nuclear reactor there and the Skylab were both built by the same companyB

210. This passage is mainly about the author’s ________.

A) interest in the failure of the Skylab

B) willingness to give his advice

C) eagerness to see more new scientific discoveries

D) concern that science cannot answer all questionsC

Passage 43

People tend to be more impressed by evidence that seems to confirm some relationship. Thus many are convinced their dreams are prophetic (预言的) because a few have come true; they fail to notice the many that have not. Consider also the belief that “the phone always rings when I’m in the shower.” If it does ring while you are in the shower, the event will stand out and be remembered. If it doesn’t ring, that nonevent probably won’t even register (留下印象).

People want to see order, pattern and meaning in the world. Consider, for example, the common belief that things like personal misfortunes, plane crashes, and deaths “happen in threes.” Such beliefs stem from the tendency of people to allow the third event to define the time period. If three plane crashes occur in a month, then the period of time that counts as their “happening together” is one month; if three crashes occur in a year, the period of time is stretched. Flexible end points reinforce such beliefs.

We also tend to believe what we want to believe. A majority of people think they are more intelligent, more fair-minded and more skilled behind the wheel of an automobile than the average person. Part of the reason we view ourselves so favorably is that we use criteria that work to our advantage. As economist Thomas Schelling explains, “Everybody ranks himself high in qualities he values: careful drivers give weight to care, skilled drivers give weight to skill, and those who are polite give weight to courtesy,” This way everyone ranks high on his own scale.

Perhaps the most important mental habit we can learn is to be cautious (谨慎的) in drawing conclusions. The “evidence” of everyday life is sometimes misleading.

211. In the first paragraph the author states that ________.

A) dreams cannot be said to be prophetic even though a few have come true

B) dreams are prophetic because some of them did come true

C) dreams may come true if clearly remembered

D) dreams and reality are closely relatedA

212. By “things like...” “happen in threes” (Para. 3, Line 2), the author indicates that people believe ________.

A) personal misfortunes tend to happen every now and then

B) personal misfortunes, plane crashes, and deaths usually happen together

C) misfortunes tend to occur according to certain patterns

D) misfortunes will never occur more than three times to a person in his lifetimeC

213. Ten word “courtesy” (Para. 4, line 6) probably means ________.

A) good manners

B) appropriate speech

C) friendly relations

D) satisfactory serviceA

214. What can be inferred from the passage? ________.

A) Happenings that go unnoticed deserve more attention.

B) In a series of misfortunes the third one is usually the most serious.

C) People tend to make use of evidence that supports their own beliefs.

D) Believers of misfortunes happening in threes are cautious in interpreting events.A

215. It can be concluded from the passage that ________.

A) there is some truth even in the wildest dreams

B) one should take notice of other people’s merits

C) there is no order or pattern in world events

D) we should not base our conclusions on accidental evidenceD

Passage 44

It has been thought and said that Africans are born with musical talent. Because music is so important in the lives of many Africans and because so much music is performed in Africa, we are inclined to think that Africans are musicians. The impression is strengthened when we look at ourselves and find that we have become largely a society of musical spectators (旁观). Music is important to us, but most of us can be considered consumers rather than producers of music. We have records, television, concerts, and radio to fulfill many of our musical needs. In most situations where music is performed in our culture it is not difficult to distinguish the audience from the performers, but such is often not the case in Africa. Alban Ayipaga, a Kasena semiprofessional musician from northern Ghana, says that when his flute (长笛) and drum ensemble (歌舞团) is performing. “Anybody can take part”. This is true, but Kasena musicians recognize that not all people are equally capable of taking part in the music. Some can sing along with the drummers, but relatively few can drum and even fewer can play the flute along with the ensemble. It is fairly common in Africa for there to be an ensemble of expert musicians surrounded by others who join in by clapping, singing, or somehow adding to the totality of musical sound. Performances often take place in an open area (that is, not on a stage) and so the lines between the performing nucleus and the additional performers, active spectators, and passive spectators may be difficult to draw from our point of view.

216. The difference between us and Africans, as far as music is concerned, is that ________.

A) most of us are consumers while most of them are producers of music

B) we are musical performers and they are semiprofessional musicians

C) most of us are passive spectators while they are active spectators

D) we are the audience and they are the additional performersC

217. The word “such” (Line 6) refers to the fact that ________.

A) music is performed with the participation of the audience

B) music is performed without the participation of the audience

C) people tend to distinguish the audience from the performers

D) people have records, television sets and radio to fulfill their musical needsB

218. The author of the passage implies that ________.

A) all Africans are musical and therefore much music is performed in Africa

B) not all Africans are born with musical talent although music is important in their lives

C) most Africans are capable of joining in the music by playing musical instruments

D) most Africans perform as well as professional musiciansB

219. The word “nucleus” (Line 13) probably refers to ________.

A) musicians famous in Africa

B) musicians at the center of attention

C) musicians acting as the core in a performance

D) active participants in a musical performanceD

220. The best title for this passage would be ________.

A) The Importance of Music to African People

B) Differences Between African Music and Music of Other Countries

C) The Relationship Between Musicians and Their Audience

D) A Characteristic Feature of African Musical PerformancesD

Passage 45

Most people would agree that, although our age exceeds all previous ages in knowledge, there has been no corresponding increase in wisdom. But Agreement ceases as soon as we attempt to define “wisdom” and consider means of promoting it.

There are several factors that contribute to wisdom. Of these I should put first a sense of proportion: the capacity to take account of all the important factors in a problem and to attach to each its due weight. This has become more difficult than it used to be owing to the extent and complexity of the special knowledge required of various kinds of technicians. Suppose, for example, that you are engaged in research in scientific medicine. The work is difficult and is likely to absorb the whole of your mind. You have no time to consider the effect which your discoveries or inventions may have outside the field of medicine. You succeed (let us say) as modern medicine has succeeded, in enormously lowering the infant death-rate, not only in Europe and America, but also in Asia and Africa. This has the entirely unintended result of making the food supply inadequate and lowing the standard of life in the parts of the world that have the greatest populations. To take an even more dramatic example, which is in everybody’s mind at the present ti, me; you study the makeup of the atom from a disinterested (无利害关系的) desire for knowledge, and by chance place in the hands of a powerful mad man the means of destroying the human race.

Therefore, with every increase of knowledge and skill, wisdom becomes more necessary, for every such increase augments (增强) our capacity for realizing our purposes, and therefore augments our capacity for evil, if our purpose are unwise.

221. Disagreement arises when people try to decide ________.

A) how much more wisdom we have now than before

B) what wisdom is and how to develop it

C) if there is a great increase of wisdom in our age

D) whether wisdom can be developed or notB

222. According to the author, “wisdom” is the ability to ________.

A) carefully consider the bad effects of any kind of research work

B) give each important problem some careful consideration

C) acquire a great deal of complex and special knowledge

D) give suitable consideration to all the possible elements in a problemD

223. Lowering the infant death-rate may ________.

A) prove to be helpful everywhere in the world

B) give rise to an increase in population in Europe

C) cause food shortages in Asia and Africa

D) raise the living standard of the people in AfricaC

224. The author uses the examples in the passage to illustrate his point that ________.

A) it’s extremely difficult to consider all the important elements in problem

B) success in medical research has its negative effects

C) scientists may unknowingly cause destruction to the human race

D) it’s unwise to be totally absorbed in research in scientific medicineA

225. What is the main idea of the passage?

A) It is unwise to place the results of scientific research in the hands of a powerful mad man.

B) The more knowledge one has, the wiser one becomes.

C) Any increase of knowledge could lead to disastrous results without the guidance of wisdom.

D) Wisdom increases in proportion to one’s age.C

Passage 46

For any given task in Britain there are more men than are needed. Strong unions keep them there in Fleet Street, home of some London’s biggest dailies, it is understood that when two unions quarrel over three jobs, the argument is settled by giving each union two. That means 33 per cent overmanning, 33 per cent less productivity than could be obtained.

A reporter who has visited plants throughout Europe has an impression that the pace of work is much slower here. Nobody tries too hard. Tea breaks do matter and are frequent. It is hard to measure intensity of work, but Britons give a distinct impression of going at their tasks in a more leisurely way.

But is all this so terrible? It certainly does not improve the gross national product or output per worker. Those observant visitors, however, have noticed something else about Britain. It is a pleasant place.

Street crowds in Stockholm. Paris and New York move quickly and silently heads down, all in a hurry. London crowds tend to walk at an easy pace (except in the profitable, efficient City, the financial district).

Every stranger is struck by the patient and orderly way in which Britons queue for a bus: if the saleswoman is slow and out of stock she will likely say, ‘oh dear, what a pity’; the rubbish collectors stop to chat (聊天) and call the housewives “Luv.” Crime rises here as in every city but there still remains a gentle tone and temper that is unmatched in Berlin, Milan or Detroit.

In short, what is wrong with Britain may also be what is right. Having reached a tolerable standard, Britons appear to be choosing leisure over goods.

226. What happens when disputes over job opportunities arise among British unions?

A) Thirty three per cent of the workers will be out of work.

B) More people will be employed than necessary.

C) More jobs will be created by the government.

D) The unions will try to increase productivity.B

227. What does the reporter who has visited plants throughout Europe think about Britain? ________.

A) Tea breaks do not affect the intensity of work in Britain.

B) Britons do their work in an unhurried sort of way.

C) The pace of work in Continental Europe is much slower than in Britain.

D) Britons give the impression of working intensively.B

228. “The breaks matter” (Para. 2, Line 2) indicates that ________.

A) they are an important aspect of the British way of life

B) they are greatly enjoyed by British workers

C) they can be used by the workers as an excuse to take time off from work

D) they help the workers to be on good terms with each otherA

229. The word “this” (Para. 3, Line 1) the author means to say that ________.

A) there are more men on any given job than are needed

B) 33 per cent overmanning leads to 33 per cent less productivity

C) it is difficult to measure the intensity of work

D) Britons generally do not want to work too hardA

230. By “what is wrong with Britain may also be what is right” (Para. 6, Line 1) the author means to say that ________.

A) quarrels between unions will help create jobs

B) a leisurely way of life helps Britons increase productivity

C) the gentle tone and temper of the people in Britain makes it a pleasant place

D) Britons will not sacrifice their leisure to further increase productivityD

Passage 47

Researchers have established that when people are mentally engaged, biochemical changes occur in the brain that allow it to act more effectively in cognitive (认知的) areas such as attention and memory. This is true regardless of age.

People will be alert (警觉的) and receptive (接受能力强的) if they are faced with information that gets them to think about things they are interested in. And someone with a history of doing more rather than less will go into old age more cognitively sound than someone who has not had an active mind.

Many experts are so convinced of the benefits of challenging the brain that they are putting, the theory to work in their own lives. “The idea is not necessarily to learn to memorize enormous amounts of information.” says James Fozard, associate director of the national Institute on Aging. “Most of us don’t need that kind of skill. Such specific training is of less interest than being able to maintain mental alertness. Fozard and others say they challenge their brains with different mental skill, both because they enjoy them and because they are sure that their range of activities will help the way their brains work.

Gene Cohen, acting director of the same institute, suggests that people in their old age should engage in mental and physical activities individually as well as in groups. Cohen says that we are frequently advised to keep physically active as we age, but older people need to keep mentally active as well. Those who do are more likely to maintain their intellectual abilities and to be generally happier and better adjusted. “The point is, you need to do both,” Cohen says. “Intellectual activity influences brain-cell health and size.”

231. People who are cognitively healthy are those ________.

A) who can remember large amounts of information

B) who are highly intelligent

C) whose minds are alert and receptive

D) who are good at recognizing different soundsC

232. According to Fozard’s argument people can make their brains work more efficiently by ________.

A) constantly doing memory work

B) taking part in various mental activities

C) going through specific training

D) making frequent adjustmentsB

233. The findings of James and other scientists in their work ________.

A) remain a theory to be further proved

B) have been generally accepted

C) have been challenged by many other experts

D) are practiced by the researchers themselvesD

234. Older people are generally advised to ________.

A) keep fit by going in for physical activities

B) keep mentally active by challenging their brains

C) maintain mental alertness through specific training

D) maintain a balance between individual and group activitiesA

235. What is the passage mainly about?

A) How biochemical changes occur in the human brain.

B) Why people should keep active not only physically but also mentally.

C) How intellectual activities influence brain-cell health.

D) Why people should receive special mental training as they age.B

Passage Two

Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.

Attention to detail is something everyone can and should do―especially in a tight job market. Bob Crossley, a human-resources expert notices this in the job applications that come across his desk every day. “It’s amazing how many candidates eliminate themselves.” he says.

Resume (简历) arrive with stains. Some candidates don’t bother to spell the company’s name correctly. Once I see a mistake, I eliminate the candidate, Crossley concludes. “If they cannot take of these details, why should we trust them with a job?”

Can we pay too much attention to detail? Absolutely. Perfectionists struggle over little things at the cost of something larger they work toward, “To keep from losing the forest for the trees”, says Charles Garfield, associate professor at the University of California, San Francisco, “We must constantly ask ourselves how the details we’re working on fit into the larger picture. If they don’t, we should drop them and move to something else”.

Garfield compares this process to his work as a computer scientist at NASA. “The Apollo II moon launch was slightly off-course 90 percent of the time.” Says Garfield, “But a successful landing was still likely because we knew the exact coordinates of our goal. This allowed us to make adjustments as necessary.” Knowing where we want to go helps us judge the importance of every task we undertake.

Too often we believe what accounts for others’ success is some special secret or a lucky break (机遇). But rarely is success so mysterious. Again and again, we see that by doing little things within our grasp well, large rewards follow.

236. According to the passage, some job applicants were rejected ________.

A) because of their carelessness as shown in their failure to present a clean copy of a resume

B) because of their inadequate education as shown in their poor spelling in writing a resume

C) because they failed to give detailed description of their background in their applications

D) because they eliminated their names from the applicants’ list themselvesA

237. The word “perfectionists” (Para. 3, Line) refers to those who ________.

A) demand others to get everything absolutely right

B) know how to adjust their goals according to the circumstances

C) pay too much attention to details only to lose their major objectives

D) are capable of achieving perfect results in whatever they doC

238. Which of the following is the author’s device to the reader?

A) Although too much attention to details may be costly, they should not be overlooked.

B) Don’t forget details when drawing pictures.

C) Be aware of the importance of a task before undertaking it.

D) Careless applicants are not to be trusted.A

239. The example of the Apollo II moon launch is given to illustrate that ________.

A) minor mistakes can be ignored in achieving major objectives

B) failure is the mother of success

C) adjustments are the key to the successful completion of any work

D) keeping one’s goal in mind helps in deciding which details can be overlookedD

240. The best title for this passage would be ________.

A) Don’t Be a Perfectionist

B) Importance of Adjustments

C) Details and Major Objectives

D) Hard Work Plus Good LuckC

Passage 49

Britain almost more than any other country in the world must seriously face the problem of building upwards, that is to say, of accommodating a considerable proportion of its population in high blocks of flats. It is said that the English man objects to this type of existence, but if the case is such, he does in fact differ from the inhabitants of most countries of the world today. In the past our own blocks of flats have been associated with the lower-income groups and they have lacked the obvious provisions, such as central heating, constant hot water supply, electrically operated lifts from top to bottom, and so on, as well as such details, important notwithstanding (然而), as easy facilities for disposal of dust and rubbish and storage places for baby carriages in the ground floor, playgrounds for children on the top of the buildings, and drying grounds for washing. It is likely that the dispute regarding flats versus (对,对抗) individual houses will continue to rage on for a long time as far as Britain is concerned. And it is unfortunate that there should be hot feelings on both sides whenever this subject is raised. Those who oppose the building of flats base their case primarily on the assumption (设想) that everyone prefers an individual home and on the high cost per unit of accommodation. The latter ignores the higher cost of providing full services to a scattered community and the cost in both money and time of the journeys to work for the suburban resident.

241. We can infer from the passage that ________.

A) English people, like most people in other countries, dislike living in flats

B) people in most countries of the world today are not opposed to living in flats

C) people in Britain are forced to move into high blocks of flats

D) modern flats still fail to provide the necessary facilities for livingB

242. What is said about blocks of flats built in the past in Britain?

A) They were mostly inhabited by people who did not earn much.

B) They were usually not large enough to accommodate big families.

C) They were sold to people before necessary facilities were installed.

D) They provided playgrounds for children on the top of the buildings.A

243. The word “rage” (Line 9) means ________.

A) be ignored

B) develop with great force

C) encourage people greatly

D) be in fashionB

244. Some people oppose the building of flats because ________.

A) the living expenses for each individual family are higher

B) it involves higher cost compared with the building of houses

C) they believe people like to live in houses with gardens

D) the disposal of rubbish remains a problem for those living in flatsC

245. The author mentions that people who live in suburban houses ________.

A) do not have access to easy facilities because they live away from the city

B) have to pay a lot of money to employ people to do service work

C) take longer time to know each other because they are a scattered community

D) have to spend more money and time travelling to work every dayD

Passage 50

Where do pesticides (杀虫剂) fit into the picture of environmental disease? We have seen that they now pollute soil, water and food, that they have the power to make our streams fishless and our gardens and woodlands silent and birdless. Man, however much he may like to pretend the contrary, is part of nature. Can he escape a pollution that is now so thoroughly distributed throughout our world:

We know that even single exposures to these chemicals, if the amount is large enough, can cause extremely severe poisoning. But this is not the major problem. The sudden illness or death of farmers, farm workers, and others exposed to sufficient quantities of pesticides is very sad and should not occur. For the population as a whole, we must be more concerned with the delayed effects of absorbing small amounts of the pesticides that invisibly pollute our world.

Responsible public health officials have pointed out that the biological effects of chemicals are cumulative (累积) over long periods of time, and that the danger to indiv, idual may depend on the sum of the exposures received throughout his lifetime. For these very reasons the danger is easily ignored. It is human nature to shake off what may seem to us a threat of future disaster. “Men are naturally most impressed by diseases which have obvious signs,” says a wise physician, Dr. Rene Dubos, “yet some of their worst enemies slowly approach them unnoticed.”

246. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the sentence “Man... is part of nature” (Para. 1, Lines 3-4)?

A) Man appears indifferent to what happens in nature.

B) Man acts as if he does not belong to nature.

C) Man can avoid the effects of environmental pollution.

D) Man can escape his responsibilities for environmental effects of pesticides?B

247. What is the author’s attitude toward the environmental effects of pesticides?

A) Pessimistic

B) Indifferent

C) Defensive

D) ConcernedD

248. In the author’s view, the sudden death caused by exposure to large amounts of pesticides ________.

A) is not the worst of the negative consequences resulting from the use of pesticides

B) now occurs most frequently among all accidental deaths

C) has sharply increased so as to become the center of public attention

D) is unavoidable because people can’t do without pesticides in farmingA

249. People tend to ignore the delayed effects of exposure to chemical because ________.

A) limited exposure to them does little harm to people’s health

B) the present is more important for them than the future

C) the danger does not become apparent immediately

D) humans are capable of withstanding small amounts of poisoningC

250. It can be concluded from Dr. Dubos remarks that ________.

A) people find invisible diseases difficult to deal with

B) attacks by hidden enemies tend to be fatal

C) diseases with obvious signs are easy to cure

D) people tend to overlook hidden dangers caused by pesticides

D

Passage 1   1. B  2. D  3. A  4. C  5. C

Passage 2   6. D  7. B  8. A  9. C  10. D

Passage 3   11.C  12. C  13. D  14. A  15. D

Passage 4   16. A  17.D  18.C  19.A  20.D

Passage 5   21.A  22. B  23.D  24.B  25. B

Passage 6   26.B  27. A  28. A  29.B 30.B

Passage 7   31.D  32. B  33. C  34. B  35. A

Passage 8   36.B  37. A  38. C  39. D  40. C

Passage 9    41. A  42. C  43. D  44.C  45. B

Passage 10   46. D  47. B  48. C  49. A  50. B

 

Passage 11   51.B  52.B  53. A   54.C  55.B

Passage 12   56. D  57.A  58.C  59.A  60. B

Passage 13   61. C 62. D  63. B 64. D  65. A

Passage 14   66. C  67. D  68. B  69.C  70. D

Passage 15  71.D 72.B 73. D 74. C 75. A

Passage 16  76. B  77. C 78.A  79.D 80.B

Passage 17  81. A 82. C 83. D  84. B  85. B

Passage 18  86. A  87.A  88.D  89.D  90.A

Passage 19  91.C  92. D  93.C  94.C  95.A

Passage 20  96. C  97. C  98. C  99. B  100. D

Passage21   101.B  102.A  103. B  104. D  105. A

Passage 22  106. A  107. B  108. D  109. B  110. C

Passage 23  111. C  112. A  113.C  114.A  115. D

Passage 24  116. A  117. C  118. B  119. D  120. B

Passage 25  121.A  122. A  123. B  124. D  125. C

Passage26  126. D  127.B  128.A  129.B  130.C

Passage 27  131.A  132. B   133.C  134. C 135. D

Passage 28  136. C  137. D  138.D  139. C  140.C

Passage 29  141. B   142.A  143. D  144. B  145. C

Passage30   146. A  147. D   148.C  149.B  150. D

Passage 31   151. B  152.C  153. B  154.B  155. D

Passage 32   156. A   157. B  158. D  159. A  160.C

 

Passage 33   161. C  162. A   163. D  164. C  165. B

Passage 34   166. B  167.B  168. A  169. C  170.C

Passage 35   171.B  172. D  173. C  174. A   175. B

Passage 36  176. C  177. D  178. B   179. A   180. D

Passage 37   181. D  182. D  183. B   184. C  185. A

Passage 38   186-----190  ABCDD

Passage 39   191---195   CCADA 

Passage 40   196----200   DBBAB

Passage 41   201---205    CBCAD

Passage 42   206―210    DDABC

Passage 43,44, 45,46

211. A

212. C

213. A

214. A

215. D

216. C

217. B

218. B

219. D

220. D

221. B

222. D

223. C

224. A

225. C

226. B

227. B

228. A

229. A

230. D

Passage 47 ,  48,  49 ,  50

231. C

232. B

233. D

234. A

235. B

236. A

237. C

238. A

239. D

240. C

241. B

242. A

243. B

244. C

245. D

246. B

247. D

248. A

249. C

250. D

完形填空

Part III Cloze

Directions: Using the given words to complete the following paragraph.(每题2分,共10分)

1.

rewarding| triumph| proud| president | pledge

Good afternoon! As ___1___ of the university, I am___2__  to welcome you to this university. Your achievement is the ____3____ of years of hard work, both of your own and of your parents and teachers. Here at the university, we___4__to make your educational experience as ____5____ as possible.

答案:president |  proud  | triumph |  pledge |  rewarding

2.

Pose| alarm | welcoming| reminded | woke

In ___1___you to the university, I am ___2___of my own high school graduation and the photograph my mom took of my dad and me. “___3___naturally,” Mom instructed us. “Wait!” said Dad, “Let’s take a picture of me handing him an ___4___clock.” The clock ___5___me up every morning in college. It is still on my office desk.

答案:welcoming |  reminded |  Pose | alarm | woke

3,

attain | foundation | routines | share | expect

Let me ___1___with you something that you may not___2__. You will miss your old ___3___and your parents’ reminders to work hard and ___4___your best. You may have cried tears of joy to be finally finished with high school, and your parents may have cried tears of joy to be finally finished with doing your laundry! But know this: The future is built on a strong ___5___of the past.

答案:share | expect | routines | attain |foundation

4.

surrounded|learned|facilities|covering|unlike

                           

For you, these next four years will be a time __1__any other. Here you are __2__by great resources: interesting students from all over the country, a__3__ and caring faculty, a comprehensive library, great sports __4__, and student organizations __5__ every possible interest―from the arts to science, to community service and so on.

答案:unlike | surrounded| learned | facilities | covering

5.

benefits | explore| pursue | fascinating| sleep

You will have the freedom to__1__ and learn about new subjects. You will learn to get by on very little__2__, meet __3__people, and __4__new passions. I want to encourage you to make the most of this unique experience, and to use your energy and enthusiasm to reap the __5__ of this opportunity.

答案:explore| sleep |fascinating | pursue | benefits

6.

driveway | gas | park | expensive | show

I watch her back her new truck out of the__1__. The vehicle is too large, too__2__. She'd refused to consider a practical car with good __3__efficiency and easy to__4__. It's because of me, I think. She bought it to __5__me that she could.

答案:driveway |expensive | gas | park| show

7.

wonder | adult| made | responsibilities | free

Today she's gone, off to be an __1__far away from me. I'm glad she's gone. It means she __2__it, and that I’m finally __3__of 18 years of_4__. And yet I__5__ if she could take good care of herself.

答案:adult | made |free| responsibilities | wonder

8.

rusted | impersonal| embarrassment | mess | upstairs

She left a__1__. Her bathroom is an__2__ of damp towels, __3__shaving blades, hair in the sink, and nearly empty tubes of toothpaste. I bring a box of big black garbage bags__4__. Eye shadow, face cream, nail polish - all go into the trash. I dump drawers, sweep shelves clear and clean the sink. When I am finished, it is as neat and __5__as a hotel bathroom.

答案:mess | embarrassment | rusted | upstairs| impersonal

9.

mismatched | catch | admiring | corner | filled

In her bedroom I find __1__socks under her bed and purple pants on the closet floor. Desk drawers are __2__with school papers, filed by year and subject. I __3__myself reading through poems and essays, __4__ high scores on tests and reading her name, printed or typed neatly in the upper right-hand __5__of each paper.

答案:mismatched | filled | catch| admiring| corner

10.

practical|lifetime|love|stack|Comic

I have to pause at the books. __1__books, teen fiction, romantic novels, historical novels, and textbooks. A__2__ of reading; each book beloved. I want to be__3__, to stuff them in paper sacks for the used bookstore. But I __4__books as much as she does, so I __5__them onto a single bookshelf to deal with later.

答案:Comic | lifetime | practical | love |stack

11.

fleet|transformed|scholarship|smartphones|age

The college campus, long a place__1___ of and frontiers of new technology, is being___2___ into a new__3___ of electronics by a ___4___of laptops, ___5___and connectivity 24 hours a day.    

答案:scholarship |transformed| age| fleet| smartphones

12.

interesting|wireless|typical|instant-messaging|notes

On a__1___ modern-day campus, where every building and most outdoor common areas offer ___2___internet access, one student takes her laptop everywhere. In class, she takes __3___with it, sometimes__4___ or emailing friends if the professor is less than__5___.

答案:typical|wireless | notes | instant-messaging| interesting

13.

offering|communication|spots|classwork|linked

Welcome to college life in the 21st century, where students on campus are electronically__1___ to each other, to professors and to__2___ their 24/7 in an ever-flowing river of information and__3___. With many schools __4___wireless internet access anywhere on campus, colleges as a group have become the most internet-accessible__5___ in the world.  

答案:linked | classwork| communication| offering | spots

14.

boundless|receive|value|means|major

Students say they really__1___their fingertip-access to the __2___ amount of information online, and the ability to email professors at 2 a.m. and __3___ responses the next morning. “I always feel like I have a of __4___ communication � in class and out of class,” says one engineering__5___. 

答案:value |boundless | receive | means | major

15.

post|record|instructor|sophisticated|encouraged

In a university class on the history of American radio, students use smartphones to __1___ their own radio shows. The course__2___  said, “It’s adding to students’ sense of excitement about the subject.” Professors have been __3___ to tape their lectures and __4___ them online. “We realized there might be some potential for a device that could get attention and encourage__5___  thinking,” says one leading university director.

答案:record| instructor| encouraged| post| sophisticated

16.

 tragedies|among|victims |era|common

Who’s a hero these days? In an __1___of heightened heroism, the word hero has become more__2___. We use hero to describe both__3___ and survivors of all kinds of difficulties and__4___. Who are the heroes__5___ us?

答案:era| common | victims| tragedies | among

17.

breathe|hero|subsequent|applied|courageously

In the days __1___to a mass shooting in Tucson, Arizona, many described 20-year-old political associate Daniel Hernandez as a__2___. During the horrible shooting, he __3___ran through the danger to save the life of one of the victims, his boss and friend, congresswoman Gabrielle Giffords. Daniel held her head up so she could__4___ and __5___pressure to her wounds.

答案:subsequent | hero |courageously|breathe| applied

18.

shots|shield|childhood|assisting|mass

Another hero from the __1___shooting in Tucson was Dory Stoddard. Dory gave his life for his wife, Mavy. Dory and his wife had been friends since __2___and when Dory heard __3___ring out he immediately fell on top of his wife to__4___ her from the hail of bullets. At the memorial service, the priest said: “Dory didn’t die a hero; he lived a hero.” Long known for his remarkable spirit and love of humanity, Dory Stoddard died as he had always lived, _­­­__5___ others.

答案:mass |childhood | shots | shield| assisting

19.

whose|civilian|danger |words|courage

These are __1___heroes, who acted instinctively with __2___and grace when caught up in extraordinary circumstances. But what about first responders, __3___job is, in the__4___ of the widow of a fallen police officer, to “rush toward__5___”?

答案:civilian | courage |whose |words |danger

20.

commitment | honor |unable | marched | drunk

In Toronto, Canada, downtown life stopped when more than 11,000 police and other emergency responders __1___solemnly through the streets to __2___Sergeant Ryan Russell, a 35-year-old “good man and good cop”, who believed deeply in his__3___to protect and serve. Sgt. Russell moved quickly to protect others from harm. He tried to stop a __4___driver in a stolen snowplow with only his police automobile and his goodwill to help others. Sadly, Sgt. Russell was to __5___stop the drunk driver and was killed in the effort.

答案:marched | honor |commitment| drunk | unable

21.

prominent |furnish | toughest |regardless | annual

Considered one of the __1___marathon events in the world, the 87S-kilometer __2___Australian race, a route from Sydney to Melbourne, is a harsh test of endurance for the world's top athletes, _3___of their age. The young, super-fit runners train for months before a competition and are under contract to __4___sponsors like Nike and Adidas, who finance them and__5___ them with a substantial support mechanism of money and equipment.

    

答案:toughest |annual | regardless| prominent |furnish

22.

invisible | wearing | disrespect |observe |attention

On the day of the race in 1983, Cliff Young, a toothless 61-year-old farmer and amateur runner, __1___rubber boots, and much older than the other runners, was in attendance. No one paid any_2___ to this odd-looking man who might as well have been__3___. The assembled crowd assumed Cliff was there to __4___the race. When he asserted his intention to compete, the world-class athletes around him reacted with apparent disbelief and then with__5___.

答案:wearing | attention | invisible| observe |disrespect

23,

asked|curious |focused |question |crush

But the press was__1___, so as he took his number and moved into the __2___of runners in their special, expensive racing gear, the camera __3___on him and the assembled reporters shouted __4___after question at Cliff. They__5___: "Who are you?" "What are you doing?“

答案:curious |crush |focused| question| asked

24.

smiled|attention| progressed|shuffle|athletes

Soon, the marathon started and the young__1___ left Cliff far behind. The crowds__2___, and some laughed out loud because he didn't even run properly. He had the strangest running style; he appeared to__3___. As the race __4___along, of course, the __5___of the sports commentators and viewers alike was on the athletes at the front of the pack.

答案:athletes |smiled |shuffle | progressed |attention 

25.

race|seemed|injured|ill|through

Imagine everyone's surprise the next morning when the news showed Cliff was still in the__1___! Not only that, but he had run__2___ the entire night without sleeping. And it __3___that he intended to keep running until he reached the finish line or fell__4___ or was __5___as many viewers now began to fear.

答案:race | through |seemed |ill | injured

匹配题

Part IV Match the words in Column B with the equivalence in Column A. (每题一分,共10分)

第一套

_____ 1) attain

_____ 2) remind sb. of sb./sth.

_____ 3) prosperous

_____ 4) inherit

_____ 5) transmit

_____ 6) emerge

_____ 7) all at once

_____ 8) triumph

_____ 9) over time

_____ 10) abundant

A.     使某人想起某人或某事

B.     沿袭;继承

C.     大量的;丰富的

D.     出现;露出

E.     胜利

F.      获得;赢得

G.     逐渐地

H.     富裕的;繁荣的

I.       传送;传递

J.       同时;突然

答案: 1) F   2) A   3) H   4) B  5) I  6) D  7) J  8) E  9) G  10) C

第二套

_____ 1) take delight in (doing) sth.

_____ 2) available

_____ 3) yield

_____ 4) in advance

_____ 5) make the most of sth.

_____ 6) explore

_____ 7) pledge

_____ 8) faculty

_____ 9) pursue

_____ 10) benefit

A.     最大限度地利用某物

B.      全体教员;天赋

C.      产生;屈服

D.     追求

E.      好处;受益

F.      可获得的;可利用的

G.     以做某事为乐

H.     预先;提前

I.        发誓;作保证

J.       探讨;探测

答案: 1) G   2) F   3) C   4) H  5) A  6) J  7) I  8) B  9) D  10) E

第三套

_____ 1) assemble

_____ 2) distinction

_____ 3) annual

_____ 4) endear sb. to. sb.

_____ 5) prominence

_____ 6) invisible

_____ 7) furnish

_____ 8) leave sb. or sth. behind

_____ 9) substantial

_____ 10) harsh

A.     抛在后面

B.      聚集;组装

C.      严厉的;苛刻的

D.     每年的

E.      使受欢迎;使被喜爱

F.      大量的;物质的

G.     优秀;卓越;差别

H.     看不见的

I.        提供;供应

J.       重要;著名

答案: 1) B   2) G   3) D   4) E  5) J  6) H  7) I  8) A  9) F  10) C

第四套

_____1) fall ill

_____2) apparent

_____3) insane

_____4) in attendance

_____5) contract

_____6) magnificent

_____7) have no intention of

_____8) prominent

_____9) assert

_____10) award

A.     显而易见的;明白的

B.      出席

C.      契约;合同

D.     无意做某事

E.      生病

F.      重要的;知名的

G.     愚蠢的;疯狂的

H.     授予;奖

I.        雄伟的;壮观的

J.       主张;断言

答案: 1) E   2) A   3) G   4) B  5) C  6) I  7) D  8) F  9) J  10) H

第五套

_____1) fire off

_____2) accessible

_____3) analyze

_____4) sophisticated

_____5) take the lead

_____6) typical

_____7) indispensable

_____8) response

_____9) adopt

_____10) transform

A.     使改观;使转化

B.      分析;剖析

C.      采用;收养

D.     典型的

E.      匆忙发出;开火

F.      易得到的;易使用的

G.     树立榜样;开始领先

H.     见多识广的;老练的;复杂的

I.        不可缺少的

J.       回复;反应

答案: 1) E   2) F   3) B   4) H  5) G  6) D  7) I  8) J  9) C  10) A

第六套

_____1) regulate

_____2) in large part

_____3) inferior

_____4) compensate

_____5) fleet

_____6) script

_____7) assignment

_____8) estimate

_____9) visit with sb.

_____10) campus

A.     校园

B.      差的;次的

C.      叙谈;闲谈

D.     车队;机群;舰队

E.      补偿;赔偿

F.      估计;估算

G.     多半;在很大程度上

H.     剧本;手稿

I.        控制;调整

J.       作业;任务

答案: 1) I   2) G   3) B   4) E  5) D  6) H  7) J  8) F  9) C  10) A

第七套

clutter | stuff | remarkable | with a good grace | solemnly | strain | curler | account for | amazing | stand out

严肃地;郑重地 | 解释;说明;占据 | 杂乱的东西 | 拉伤;扭伤;损伤 | 卷发夹 | 非凡的;不寻常的| 惊人的;了不起的 | 出色;显眼 | 有风度地;情愿地 | 填满;装满

答案:杂乱的东西 | 填满;装满 | 非凡的;不寻常的 | 有风度地;情愿地 | 严肃地;郑重地 | 拉伤;扭伤;损伤 | 卷发夹 | 解释;说明;占据 | 惊人的;了不起的 | 出色;显眼

第八套

embarrass | closet | dialect | competitive | hail | civilian | fulfillment | reserve sth. for sb. | add to sth. | make it

履行;实现 | 壁橱 | 获得成功 | 竞争的;竞争性的 | 方言;地方话 | 保留;预留 | 平民的;百姓的 | 称赞为 | 增加;增添 | 使尴尬

答案:使尴尬 | 壁橱 | 方言;地方话 | 竞争的;竞争性的 | 称赞为 | 平民的;百姓的 | 履行;实现 | 保留;预留 | 增加;增添 | 获得成功

第九套

match | clumsy | stack | free of | inferiority | intelligent | confine | relate to | authority | subsequent

笨重的;不灵活的 | 有智慧的;聪明的 | 成对;相配 | 随后的 | 的;摆脱了 | 一叠;一堆 | 理解;认同 | 权力;专家 | 下级;次等 | 监禁;禁闭

答案:成对;相配 | 笨重的;不灵活的 | 一叠;一堆 | 的;摆脱了 | 下级;次等 | 有智慧的;聪明的 | 监禁;禁闭 | 理解;认同 | 权力;专家 | 随后的

第十套

efficiency | comic | curl | reverse oneself | portable | solve | keep up with | make sense of | conflict | respond

滑稽的;好笑的 | 回应 | 改变主意 | 跟上;保持同步 | 效率;效能 | 手提式的;轻便的 | 盘绕;缠绕 | 矛盾;冲突 | 解决 | 理解;弄懂

答案:效率;效能 | 滑稽的;好笑的 | 盘绕;缠绕 | 改变主意 | 手提式的;轻便的 | 解决 | 跟上;保持同步 | 理解;弄懂 | 矛盾;冲突 | 回应

第十一套

polish | charity | ridiculous | with open arms | focus | adopt | grace | sum up | rage | establish

热烈地;欣然 | 建立;创立 | 概括;总结 | 荒唐的;可笑的 | 擦亮;擦光 | 体谅;优美 | 采用;采纳 | 慈善事业 | 盛怒;狂怒 | 焦点;重点

答案:擦亮;擦光 | 慈善事业 | 荒唐的;可笑的 | 热烈地;欣然 | 焦点;重点 | 采用;采纳 | 体谅;优美 | 概括;总结 | 盛怒;狂怒 | 建立;创立

第十二套

dump | await | emotional | straighten up | device | outline | complex | count on | shield | associate

保护;保卫 | 弄整洁 | 情感上的 | 倾倒;扔掉 | 设备;手段 | 等待;等候| 联想;联系 | 纲要;外形 | 情结;夸大的情绪反应 | 依靠;指望

答案:倾倒;扔掉 | 等待;等候 | 情感上的 | 弄整洁 | 设备;手段 | 纲要;外形 | 情结;夸大的情绪反应 | 依靠;指望 | 保护;保卫 | 联想;联系

第十三套

haul | donation | sore | after all | mode | estimate | lease | call on | association | commitment

终究;毕竟 | 估计;估算 | 捐赠物 | 呼吁;号召 | 忠诚;承诺 | 疼痛的 | 拖;拉 | 方式;方法 | 租用;租借 | 社会;社团

答案:拖;拉 | 捐赠物 | 疼痛的 | 终究;毕竟 | 方式;方法 | 估计;估算 | 租用;租借 | 呼吁;号召 | 社会;社团 | 忠诚;承诺

翻译

Part V Translation:

Directions :This part is to test your ability to translate English into Chinese .Each of the sentences is followed by three choices of suggested translation marked A ),B),and C) .Mark the best choices. (每题2分,共20分)

1.In an era of heightened heroism, the word hero has become more common.

A.在一个英雄主义发扬光大的时代,英雄一词已经变得更加常见。|

B.在一个英雄被夸大的时代,英雄一词已经变得更加常见。|

C. 在一个高度发达的英雄时代,英雄这个词已经变得更加普通。

答案:A

2.We use hero to describe both victims and survivors of all kinds of difficulties and tragedies.

A我们称英雄为那些经历了各种困难和悲剧的受害者和幸存者。 |

B我们把各种困难和悲剧的受害者和幸存者都称为英雄 |

C我们用英雄来描述各种困难和悲剧的受害者和幸存者。

答案:B

3. In the days subsequent to a mass shooting in Tucson, Arizona, many described 20-year-old political associate Daniel Hernandez as a hero.

A在亚利桑那州图森市枪击案发生后的日子里,许多人都把 20岁的政治助手丹尼尔赫尔南德兹描述为英雄。|

B发生在亚利桑那州图森市枪击案后的日子里,许多人都把 20岁的政界伙伴丹尼尔赫尔南德兹描述为英雄。|

C在亚利桑那州图森市枪击案发生后的日子里,许多人都把 20岁的政界同事丹尼尔赫尔南德兹描述为英雄。

答案:C

4. During the horrible shooting, he courageously ran through the danger to save the life of one of the victims, his boss and friend, congresswoman Gabrielle Giffords.

A在骇人的枪击案发生时,他勇敢地冒着危险,去救助受害者之一、也是他的上司和朋友的加布里埃尔吉福德议员。|

B在可怕的枪击案发生时,他激动地冒着危险去救助受害者,同时,也是他的上司和朋友的加布里埃尔吉福德议员。|

C在恐怖的枪击案发生时,他勇猛地穿越危险,去救助受害者之一的生命、同时也是他的上司和朋友的加布里埃尔吉福德议员。

答案:A

5. Daniel held her head up so she could breathe and applied pressure to her wounds.

A丹尼尔让她的头抬起,这样的话她就能够呼吸,并使劲摁住她的伤口。|

B丹尼尔让她的头仰起,以便于她呼吸,并把压力施加到她的伤口上。|

C丹尼尔把她的头托高,便于她呼吸,并用力摁住她的伤口。

答案:C

6. Dory and his wife had been friends since childhood and when Dory heard shots ring out he immediately fell on top of his wife to shield her from the hail of bullets.

A多利和他的妻子自小就是朋友。当他听到枪声呼啸的时候,多利马上扑在妻子身上为她挡住枪林弹雨。|

B多利和他的妻子自小青梅竹马。一听到枪声,多利马上扑在妻子身上为她挡住扫射过来的子弹。|

C多利和他的妻子自小青梅竹马。当他听到枪声的时候,多利马上扑在妻子身上为她挡住呼啸而来的子弹。

答案:B

7. At the memorial service, the priest said: “Dory didn’t die a hero; he lived a hero.”

A在纪念仪式上,牧师说道:多利不是因为英雄而死,他活着也是英雄。|

B在葬礼仪式上,牧师说道:多利一生都是英雄,非死才是英雄。|

C在葬礼仪式上,牧师说道:多利不是为了当英雄而死的,他活着也是英雄。

答案:B

8. Long known for his remarkable spirit and love of humanity, Dory Stoddard died as he had always lived, assisting others.

A多利斯托达德一直以来以精神高尚、富有爱心而为大家所熟知,他至死也在帮助他人。|

B多利斯托达德一直以来以高尚的精神、充满人文主义关怀而为大家所熟知,他至死也同他生前一样在帮助他人。|

C多利斯托达德一直以来以精神高尚、富有爱心而为大家所熟知,他至死也同他生前一样在帮助他人。

答案:C

9. These are civilian heroes, who acted instinctively with courage and grace when caught up in extraordinary circumstances.

A这些都是平民英雄。他们在特别危急的情况下,本能地做出勇敢而高尚的举动。|

B这些都是平民英雄。他们在非同寻常的情况下,本能地做出善良而勇敢的行为。|

C这些都是平民英雄。他们在十万火急的情况下,勇敢地做出高尚而善良的举动。

答案:A

10. But what about first responders, whose job is, in the words of the widow of a fallen police officer, to “rush toward danger”?

A但是,那些第一救援人员是否也算是英雄呢?用一位离职警官妻子的话来说,他们的工作就是迎着危险上 |

B但是,那些应急救援人员是否也算是英雄呢?用一位已故警官遗孀的话来说,他们的工作就是迎着危险上 |

C但是,那些应急救援人员是否也算是英雄呢?用一位警官遗孀的话来说,他们的工作就是冲向危险

答案:B

11.In Toronto, Canada, downtown life stopped when more than 11,000 police and other emergency responders marched solemnly through the streets to honor Sergeant Ryan Russell, a 35-year-old “good man and good cop”, who believed deeply in his commitment to protect and serve.

A在加拿大多伦多市,11,000多名警察和其他应急救援人员肃穆地在大街上游行,纪念一位具有高度保护和服务意识的好男人和好警察3 5岁的瑞安罗素警佐。|

B在加拿大多伦多市,11,000多名警察和其他应急救援人员庄严地游走在大街上,纪念一位具有高度服务意识的好男人和好警察3 5岁的瑞安罗素警佐。|

C在加拿大多伦多市,11,000多名警察和其他应急救援人员严肃地在大街上游行,纪念一位具有高度保护和服务意识的好男人和好警察3 5岁的瑞安罗素警官。

答案:A

12. He tried to stop a drunk driver in a stolen snowplow with only his police automobile and his goodwill to help others.

A他仅凭着一辆警车和一颗帮助他人的善良的心,试图挡住一辆醉驾司机驾驶的偷来的扫雪车。|

B他仅凭着一辆警车和想帮助他人的良好意愿,试图挡住一辆醉驾司机驾驶的偷来的扫雪车。|

C他仅凭着一辆警车和一颗乐于助人的善良的心,试图挡住一辆醉酒司机驾驶的偷来的铲雪车。

答案:A

13. It used to be that the word hero was reserved for those who performed acts of distinct courage beyond the call of duty.

A曾经,英雄一词是称呼那些做出超乎职责范围的行为勇敢的人们。|

B在过去,英雄一词仅限于称呼那些做出超乎职责范围的特别英勇的行为的人们。|

C曾几何时,英雄一词是指那些做出超越职责范围的特别英勇行为的人们。

答案:B

14. A soldier who runs through gunfire to rescue other military personnel is seen as a hero. So are larger-than-life leaders such as Nelson Mandela, who emerged after 27 years of jail, confined in a solitary chamber.

A一位战士穿越枪林弹雨去抢救其他战友,他被看作英雄。同样,具有超越生命能力的领袖人物也是英雄,比如纳尔逊曼德拉。被囚禁于单人牢房2 7年后,曼德拉终于重见天日。|

B一位战士冒着枪林弹雨去抢救其他战友,他被看作英雄。同样,越凡卓越的领袖人物也是英雄,比如纳尔逊曼德拉。被囚禁于单人牢房2 7年后,曼德拉终于重见天日。|

C一位战士冒着枪林弹雨去抢救其他战友,他被看作英雄。同样,越凡卓越的具有传奇色彩的领袖人物也是英雄,比如纳尔逊曼德拉。被囚禁于单人牢房2 7年后,曼德拉终于摆脱了牢狱生活。

答案:C

15. He made the choice not to be bitter, and worked hard as South Africa’s first black president to establish harmony and helped society reconcile its conflicted past.

A他没有抱怨,作为南非的第一位黑人总统,他努力奋斗,致力于创建和谐国家,促进社会化解以往的矛盾。|

B他选择不再痛苦,作为南非的第一位黑人总统,他努力奋斗,帮助创建和谐国家,促进化解以往的矛盾。|

C他没有选择抱怨,作为南非的第一位黑人总统,他努力奋斗,致力于创建和谐国家和化解以往的矛盾。

答案:A

16. But today, our heroes are average men and women, “everyday heroes” to whom we can relate, people like us.

A但是今天,我们的英雄是平凡的男人和女人,他们是我们看得见、摸得着的天天英雄,是和我们一样的普通人。|

B但是今天,我们的英雄是普通的男性和女性,他们是我们看得见、摸得着的平民英雄,是和我们一样的普通人。|

C但是今天,我们的英雄是平凡的男男女女,他们是我们看得见、摸得着的平民英雄,是和我们一样的普通人。

答案:C

17. Do these people become heroes because of what happens to them as they try to help others � instead of what they actually make happen?”

A这些人不是因为他们碰巧成功帮助了别人,而是因为他们在帮助别人时所遇到的事情才成为英雄的吗?|

B这些人不是因为他们成功帮助了别人,而是因为他们在帮助别人时所遭遇的不幸才成为英雄的吗?|

C这些人不是因为他们试图帮助别人,而是因为他们在帮助别人时所遇到的事情才成为英雄的吗?

答案:B

18. Ms. McMahon’s late husband, a police officer, was killed by a drunk truck driver in a 2006 off-duty bicycling accident.

A麦克玛农女士的已故丈夫曾是一名警官,2006年的一天,他未当班,却在骑车时因一名醉驾卡车司机肇事而丧生。|

B麦克玛农女士后来的丈夫曾是一名警官,2006年的一天,他没上班,却在骑车时因一名醉驾卡车司机肇事而丧生。|

C麦克玛农女士的已故丈夫曾是一名警官,2006年的一天,他未当班,却在一次自行车事故中因一名醉驾卡车司机肇事而丧生。

答案:A

19. Through grief and rage, Ms. McMahon founded Share the Road, a cycling association, and worked tirelessly until the government established “Greg’s Law”, legislation that gave authority to police to immediately seize the automobiles of drunk drivers caught on the road.

A尽管悲伤和愤怒,麦克玛农女士创立了道路共享单车联合会,一个自行车组织。她不懈地努力,直到政府颁布了《格雷格法案》,该法授予警察在路上一旦发现醉驾司机就当场予以扣留人员和车辆的权力。|

B在悲伤和愤怒中,麦克玛农女士创办了道路共享单车联合会,一个自行车协会。她不知疲倦地努力,直到政府颁布了《格雷格法案》,授予警察在公路上发现醉驾司机就当场予以扣留人员和车辆的权力。|

C在悲伤和愤怒中,麦克玛农女士创立了道路共享单车联合会,一个自行车协会。她不懈地努力,直到政府颁布了《格雷格法案》,授予警察在路上一旦发现醉驾司机就当场予以扣留车辆的权力。

答案:C

20. It’s natural for that fear to cause most people to rush toward safety and away from danger.

A大多数人因害怕而奔向安全之处远离危险,这也是正常的。|

B大多数人因害怕危险而奔向安全之处逃避危险,这也是自然的。|

C大多数人因害怕危险而奔向安全之处躲避危险,这也是正常的。

答案:C

21. Heroes do just the opposite. They rush toward danger to help those in need.”

A而英雄则正好做了相反的事情。他们迎着危险上,为的是帮助需要帮助的人。|

B而英雄则恰恰相反。他们迎着危险上,为的是帮助需要帮助的人。|

C而英雄则恰恰相反。他们冲向危机现场,为的是帮助他人。

答案:B

22. We count on first responders to rush toward danger, especially when it involves us or those we love.

A我们指望应急救援人员冲向危险,尤其是当我们或我们所爱的人身处险境时。|

B我们希望应急救援人员冲向危险,尤其是当我们或爱我们的人身处险境时。|

C我们指望应急救援人员迎难而上,尤其是当危险包含我们或我们所爱的人身处险境时。

答案:A

23.  We expect nothing less. So when one of them dies doing that, we should recognize the heroic action even though we may doubt our own capacity to be heroic ourselves.

A这正是我们不能指望其他人的原因。所以,当他们中的一位因冲向危险而牺牲时,我们应认可他们的英勇行为,哪怕我们可能怀疑自己有能力做出英雄的行为。|

B这正是我们不能指望其他人的原因。所以,当他们中的一位因冲向危险而遭遇不幸时,我们应认可他们的英雄行为,哪怕我们可能怀疑自己是否具有这样的勇气。|

C这正是我们对应急救援人员的期望。所以,当他们中的一位因冲向危险而遭遇不幸时,我们应认可他们的英勇行为,哪怕我们可能怀疑自己是否具有这样的勇气。

答案:C

24. The inspiring stories of heroes help remind us that ordinary people can do extraordinary things, whether it is in the fulfillment of their duties or as part of everyday life.

A英雄们鼓舞人心的事迹有助于提醒我们,普通人也可以做出不普通的事,不管是履行职责,还是在日常生活中。|

B英雄们激励人心的事迹有助于提醒我们,平凡的人也可以做出不平凡的事,不管是履行职责,还是在日常生活中。|

C英雄们激励人心的事迹有助于提醒我们,平凡的人也可以做出不平凡的事,不管是履行他们的职责,还是作为日常生活中的一部分。

答案:B

25. We honor the fireman, the policeman, and the average citizen by recognizing their heroism.

A我们向消防员、警察和普通平民致敬,赞扬其大无畏的精神。|

B我们向防火员、警察和普通平民致敬,认可他们的英雄精神。|

C我们向消防员、警察和普通平民致敬,赞颂他们的英雄主义精神。

答案:A

26. Perhaps, even more importantly, we honor them by working to change the circumstances that led to their death.

A也许,甚至更为重要的是,我们要尽力改变让他们遭遇不幸的环境来向他们致敬。|

B也许,甚至更为重要的是,我们要通过改变导致他们死亡的环境来向他们致敬。|

C也许,甚至更为重要的是,我们要通过改变让他们遭遇不幸的环境来向他们致敬。

答案:C

27. Considered one of the toughest marathon events in the world, the 875-kilometer annual Australian race, a route from Sydney to Melbourne, is a harsh test of endurance for the world's top athletes, regardless of their age.

A澳大利亚一年一度的悉尼至墨尔本的马拉松比赛全长875公里,被认为是世界上最艰难的马拉松赛事之一,对任何年龄段的世界顶尖运动员来说都是一项严酷的耐力考验。|

B澳大利亚一年一度的悉尼至墨尔本的马拉松比赛全长875公里,被认为是世界上最长的马拉松赛事之一,对于任何世界顶尖运动员来说都是一项严酷的耐力考验。|

C澳大利亚一年一度的悉尼至墨尔本的马拉松比赛全长875公里,被认为是世界上最艰难的马拉松赛事之一,对任何年龄段的世界顶尖运动员来说都是一项残忍的耐力考验。

答案:A

28.         The young, super-fit runners train for months before a competition and are under contract to prominent sponsors like Nike and Adidas, who finance them and furnish them with a substantial support mechanism of money and equipment.

A体型超好的年轻选手在赛前要进行数月的训练,而且还和像耐克和阿迪达斯这样著名的赞助商合作,这些赞助商通过强大的资金和装备支持机制为选手提供资助和装备。|

B体能超好的年轻选手在赛前要进行数月的训练,而且还和像耐克和阿迪达斯这样著名的赞助商签约,这些赞助商通过强大的资金和装备支持机制为选手提供资助和装备。|

C体能超好的年轻选手在赛前要进行几个月的训练,而且还和像耐克和阿迪达斯这样知名的赞助商签约,这些赞助商利用强大的资金和装备来为选手提供资助和装备。

答案:B

29. The contest takes up to seven days to complete and is a challenging test of fitness and strength even for world-class athletes who compete for distinction and a cash prize.

    A 这项比赛要花费七天的时间,即使对那些为一战成名和奖金而赛的世界一流运动员来说,这项比赛也是对体能和力量的严峻考验。|

  B这项比赛历时七天才能结束,即使对那些为荣誉和奖金而赛的世界一流运动员来说,这项比赛也是对体能和力量的严峻考验。|

  C这项比赛历时七天,即使对那些为荣誉和奖金而赛的世界一流运动员来说,这项比赛也是对体能和力量的严峻考验。

答案:C

30. On the day of the race in 1983, Cliff Young, a toothless 61-year-old farmer and amateur runner, wearing rubber boots, and much older than the other runners, was in attendance.

A1 9 8 3年比赛那一天,克里夫杨,一个牙齿已全部脱落的6 1岁的农民业余选手也来参加比赛。他脚穿橡胶靴,年龄也比其他选手大得多。|

B1 9 8 3年比赛那一天,克里夫杨,一个少牙的6 1岁的农民专业选手也来参加比赛。他脚穿橡胶靴,年龄也比其他选手大得多。|

C1 9 8 3年比赛那一天,克里夫杨,一个牙齿已全部脱落的6 1岁的农民业余选手也来参加比赛。他脚穿橡皮靴,年龄也比其他跑步者大得多。

答案:A

31. When he asserted his intention to compete, the world-class athletes around him reacted with apparent disbelief and then with disrespect.

A当克里夫表示自己是来参赛的时候,他周围的世界级选手先是表示出明显的怀疑,继而予以不尊重的神情。|

B当克里夫明确表示自己是来参赛的时候,他周围的世界级选手先是表示出明显的怀疑,继而予以鄙视。|

C当克里夫承认自己是来参赛的时候,他周围的世界级选手先是表示出明显的不自信,继而表现出不尊重他的神情。

答案:B

32But the press was curious, so as he took his number and moved into the crush of runners in their special, expensive racing gear, the camera focused on him and the assembled reporters shouted question after question at Cliff.

A但是出版商颇为好奇,所以当克里夫领好自己的参赛号码,走进配备了特别又昂贵的参赛选手队伍时,相机对准了他,聚集的记者们问了他一个又一个问题。|

B但是媒体出版商们颇为好奇,所以当克里夫领好自己的参赛号码,走进配备昂贵的特殊装备的参赛选手队伍时,镜头对准了他,集会的记者们对他喊了一个又一个问题。|

C但是媒体记者颇为好奇,所以当克里夫领好自己的参赛号码,走进配备昂贵的特殊装备的参赛选手队伍时,镜头对准了他,聚集的记者们向他抛来一个又一个问题。

答案:C

33. Soon, the marathon started and the young athletes left Cliff far behind.

A很快,马拉松比赛开始了,年轻的运动员把克里夫远远地甩在了后面。|

B很快,马拉松比赛开始了,年轻的运动员把克里夫置之脑后。|

C很快,马拉松比赛开始了,年轻的运动员把克里夫丢在了一旁。

答案:A

34. The crowds smiled, and some laughed out loud because he didn't even run properly.

A人们笑了,有些人还大声地笑。因为克里夫连跑步都不正确。|

B人们笑了,有些人还大声地笑。因为克里夫甚至连跑步的姿势都不正确。|

C人群笑了,有些人还大声地笑。因为克里夫连跑步的样子都不对。

答案:B

35. As the race progressed along, of course, the attention of the sports commentators and viewers alike was on the athletes at the front of the pack.

A随着比赛不断深入,体育评论员和观众们的注意力都放到了那些领先的选手身上。|

B随着比赛的进行,体育评论员和观众们的注意力都放到了那些跑在前面的选手身上。|

C随着比赛的进行,体育解说员和观众们的注意力都放到了那些领先的选手身上。

答案:C

36. Imagine everyone's surprise the next morning when the news showed Cliff was still in the race!

A想象一下第二天早上看到新闻报道说克里夫还在比赛的队伍时,人们有多么惊奇!|

B想象一下第二天早上新闻报道里显示克里夫还在比赛的队伍时,人们有多么诧异!|

C想象一下第二天早上看到新闻报道里克里夫还在比赛的队伍时,人们有多么惊喜!

答案:A

37. And it seemed that he intended to keep running until he reached the finish line or fell ill or was injured as many viewers now began to fear.

A而且,现在看起来他打算要一直跑到终点,或一直跑到病倒或受伤为止,这正是许多观众现在开始担心的事情。|

B而且,看起来他决意要一直跑到终点,或一直跑到病倒或受伤为止,这正是许多观众现在开始担心的事情。|

C而且,看起来他倾向于要一直跑到终点,或一直跑到病倒或受伤为止,这正是许多观众现在开始害怕的事情。

答案:B

38. They were uneasy and very concerned for his welfare. Many people said and even more people thought: "Surely, someone should stop this insane old man before he really harms himself!"

A他们变得不安起来,而且非常担心他的福利待遇。许多人在说,甚至更多的人在想:应该有人制止这疯狂的老头儿,免得他真的把自己弄伤!|

B他们变得良心不安起来,而且非常担心他的身体。许多人在说,甚至更多的人在想:现在应该有人制止这个古怪的老头儿,免得他真的把自己弄伤!|

C他们变得不安起来,而且非常担心他的身心健康。许多人在说,甚至更多的人在想:不用说,应该有人制止这疯狂的老头儿,免得他真的把自己弄伤!

答案:C

39. With every pass hour and every shuffling step, he got just a little bit closer to the race leaders.

A随着每一小时的流逝和迈出的每一次拖拖拉拉的步履,他一点一点地接近领先的选手们。|

B随着每一个流逝的小时和每一次迈出的慢吞吞的步履,他一点一点地接近领先的选手们。|

C随着每一小时的流逝和迈出的每一次慢吞吞的步履,他一点一点地接近选手的领导者。

答案:A

40. Later, he told people that throughout the race he kept focused by imagining he was gathering his sheep and trying to outrun a storm.

A事后,他告诉人们,整个比赛过程中他的注意力都很专注,通过把自己想象成是在赶着羊群、努力与暴风雨抢时间。|

B事后,他告诉人们,整个比赛过程中他都很专注,他把自己想象成是在赶着羊群、努力与暴风雨抢时间。|

C事后,他告诉人们,整个比赛过程中他都很专注,通过把自己想象成是在赶着羊群、努力比暴风雨跑的快。

答案:B

41. He led all the way to the finish line, smashing the record by finishing the 875-kilometer race in 5 days, 15 hours and 4 minutes- 9 hours faster than anyone before!

A他一路领先,冲到终点,打破了纪录通过51 5小时4分钟跑完875公里的赛程,,比之前的选手还快了9个小时!|

B他一路领先,直冲到终点,以51 5小时4分钟跑完875公里的赛程,打破了纪录,领先了之前的选手9个小时!|

C他一路领先,直到终点,以51 5小时4分钟跑完875公里的赛程,打破了纪录,比之前最快的选手还快了9个小时!

答案:C

42. When Cliff was awarded the first prize of $10,000, he said he didn't know there was a prize and insisted that he had not entered for the money.

A当克里夫得到一万元奖金时,他说他不知道比赛还有奖金,并坚持说他不是为了钱才参赛的。|

B当克里夫被授予一万元奖金时,他说他不知道比赛还有奖金,并不停地说他参赛不是为了钱。|

C当克里夫拿到一万元奖金时,他说他不知道比赛还会有奖励,并坚持说他不是为了钱才参赛的。

答案:A

43. That act increased his fame and endeared him to all of Australia.

A这一举动增加了他的声望,使他受到了所有澳大利亚人的爱戴。|

B这一举动提高了他的声望,使他受到了所有澳大利亚人的爱戴。|

C这一举动提升了他的声望,使他受到了所有澳大利亚人的喜爱。

答案:B

44. Cliff came to prominence again in 1997, at age 75, when he attempted to become the oldest man to run around Australia and raise money for homeless children.

A克里夫在199775岁时又一次赢得了荣誉。当时他试图成为环澳大利亚长跑年龄最火的人,并为无家可归的孩子们筹集善款。|

B克里夫在199775岁时又一次赢得了声望。当时他成为环澳大利亚长跑年龄最大的人,并为无家可归的孩子们捐钱。|

C克里夫在199775岁时又一次赢得了声望。当时他试图成为环澳大利亚长跑年龄最大的人,并为无家可归的孩子们筹集善款。

答案:C

45. Over the years, despite increasing age and physical challenges, he participated in many races and won a number of them.

A多年来,尽管年纪越来越大,身体状况也不如从前,但是他还是参加了许多比赛,并赢得了其中的多次比赛。|

B多年来,尽管不断增长的年龄,身体状况也不如从前,但是他还是参加了许多比赛,并赢得了大部分的比赛。|

C多年来,尽管年龄在不断增长,身体状况也受到了挑战,但是他还是参加了许多比赛,并赢得了其中的多次比赛。

答案:A

46. People gave him watches because he never had one. He would thank them because he did not want to hurt their feelings, but then gave them away to the first child he saw.

A人们送他手表是因为他从没戴过表。他会感谢他们,因为他不想伤害他们的感情。但是随后,他就会把表送给沿途他看见的第一个孩子。|

B因为他从没戴过表,所以人们就送他手表。他会感谢送他手表的人,因为他不想伤害他们的感情。但是随后,他就会把表送给沿途他看见的第一个孩子。|

C因为他从没戴过表,所以人们就送他手表。他会感谢他们,因为他不想伤害他们的情感。但是随后,他就会把表送给他看见的第一个孩子。

答案:B

47. His love for running never dimmed, but in the year 2000, he suffered a mild stroke that ended his heroic running days.

A他对跑步运动的热爱从未减退。但在2 00 0年,他得了轻度中风,从而结束了他英雄的跑步生涯。|

B他对跑步运动的热爱从未衰减。但在2 00 0年,他得了重度中风,从而结束了他具有英雄色彩的跑步生涯。|

C他对跑步运动的热爱从未衰减。但在2 00 0年,他得了轻度中风,从而结束了他具有英雄色彩的跑步生涯。

答案:C

48. To this day, Cliff Young remains a magnificent reminder and brilliant example of how ordinary individuals can inherently achieve remarkable results.

A直到今天,克里夫杨依然是一个伟大的标杆和辉煌的榜样,他向世人表明,普通人也能凭潜在的能力取得非凡的成就。|

B直到今天,克里夫杨依然是一个伟大的标杆和辉煌的榜样,他说明了普通人也能取得非凡的成就。|

C直到今天,克里夫杨依然保持了一个伟大的提示和辉煌榜样的形象,他向世人证明,普通人也能凭能力取得非凡的成就。

答案:A

49. As the famous saying goes, "Where there's a will, there's a way!"  

A有句名言说得好:哪里有意志,哪里就有路!|

B有句名言说得好:有志者,事竟成!|

C有句名言说得好:有志之者,事竟能成!

答案:B

50. With determination and preparation, we can achieve distinction and be a brilliant example to others.

A有坚定的决心和充分的准备,我们就能获得奖励,也能成为别人的光荣榜样。|

B有坚定的决心和充分的准备,我们就能获得荣誉,也能成为别人的卓越榜样。|

C有坚定的决心和充分的准备,我们就能获得殊荣,也能成为别人的光辉榜样。

答案:C

51. Socrates has become well known for his contribution to the field of ethics.

A苏格拉底以他对伦理学的贡献而闻名。

B苏格拉底因为伦理学专业而闻名。

C. 苏格拉底因为对伦理学的研究而出名。

答案:A

52. Here at the university, it may not always be pleasant to have so many new experiences all at once.

 A在大学里,突然有这么多新的经历不可能让人愉快。

B在大学里,同时拥有这么多新鲜体验可能不会总是令人愉快的。

C在大学里,时刻拥有很多新刺激可能让人不愉快。

答案:B

53. We use `hero’ to describe both victims and survivors of all kinds of difficulties.

我们把各种困难的受害者和幸存者都称为英雄| 我们用英雄来描述克服困难的人。| 英雄是克服各种困难的受害者和幸存者。A

54. I feel my throat tighten at the sadness in my voice.

A我的喉头因为伤感而紧张。

B 我感到喉咙很难受很紧张

C他伤感的语气让我喉头一紧。

答案:C

55. Legend has it that Santa Claus will enter each house through the chimney and bring gifts to well-behaved children on Christmas Eve.

A据传说,圣诞老人会在圣诞节的晚上爬进每家的烟囱,给乖巧听话的孩子带来礼物。

B 有传说里说,圣诞老人会在圣诞夜从烟囱进入每户人家,给乖巧听话的孩子带来礼物。

C据传说,圣诞老人会在圣诞夜从烟囱进入每户人家,给乖巧听话的孩子带来礼物。

答案:C

56. People living far away from home will express their feelings of missing their hometowns and families at this festival.

A住在很远地方的人在这个节日会错过回家。

B远在他乡的游子借这个节日表达错过回家的遗憾心情。|

C远在他乡的游子会借这个节日表达自己对故乡和亲人的思念之情。答案:C

57. For you, these next four years will be a time unlike any other.

A对你们而言,接下来的四年将会是无与伦比的一段时光。

B对你们而言,接下来的四年将让你不喜欢其他的时间。

C 对你们而言,接下来的四年将不像其他四年。

答案:A

58. In her dorm, she instant-messages her roommate sitting just a few feet away.

A在寝室,她给几尺以外的室友发送快速信息。

B